• question-icon

    What causes cough along with metallic tasting phlegm in the throat?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have had cough with metallic tasting phlegm for 8 weeks. Started out much worse than it is now, but hasn't yet gone away. No fever, generally feel ok. Could this be from a virus?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
would have likely started as a viral infection

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

It likely started as a viral infection but most viral infections do not persist for this period of time.
There is a condition called post viral cough/post infectious cough. It refers to a cough that follows a recent infection (likely viral) of the respiratory tract.

The exact reason behind post viral/infectious cough is not known. It may be due to lingering inflammation or sensitivity of the respiratory tract.

In some persons the use of an anti histamine decongestant combination is helpful. This reduces the secretions to the back of the throat that maybe stimulating the cough.
This combination would be present in most over the counter cough/cold or allergy medication.

In many cases, the symptoms just disappear in time on their own especially since you note that they are decreasing

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Histamine

doctor1 MD

I had an open heart by pass surgery an year ago.Yesterday night I had fish . Soon after eating eat I developed rashes all over the body that...

doctor1 MD

My mother has always had arrhythmia. She thought it must have been normal. She would usually cough and it would stop. She now suffers from...

doctor1 MD

I ve been dealing with dysbiosis , candidiasis and leaky gut. I am now on a biofilm protocol. For the past two days I ve been getting hives all...

doctor1 MD

hello after itching after bathing and doctors attributed it to high release of histamine when i bath.Yesterday i masterbated at the bath room...

doctor1 MD

I put Vision in my eyes yesterday and they started stinging and running and my vision has been blurred and foggy ever since. What do I do? I have...

doctor1 MD

I had the flu a month ago. I no longer have a fever (feeling loads better) but I still have lingering Nasal Congestion and a cough . I was...

doctor1 MD

I suffered from GERD and also have a Hiatel hernia ...doctors placed me on nexium and I've taken it for probably 15 yrs. When I ask doctors about...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Michelle Gibson James
  • Q - Can Hydroxyzine be taken for urinary tract and bladder infections?

  • Q - What causes black colored stool?

  • Q - What causes dizziness in an elderly person post suffering a concussion?

  • Q - What does severe atrophy in a MRI report indicate?

  • Q - What causes electric shock like sensation in the arms radiating to the...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swollen lymph nodes and fever in a child

  • Q - What does resting heart beat of 52 indicate?

  • Q - What causes diarrhea and upper right abdominal pain?

  • Q - Is Oxycodone 10/325 different from Oxycodone 114?

  • Q - Can Antabuse cause dizziness?

backtotop2