Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

What causes cool sensation around a injured knee

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3190 Questions
Question
My 7yr old fell yesterday on a rock and needed 4 stitches on his knee. I am noticibg today that below the knee od the injured side is cool to the touch. The otherside is warm(regular). Shoukd i b concerned?
Posted Mon, 11 Aug 2014 in Accident and Emergency
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no cause for concern

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Ms XXXX


There is no need to be considered about. As there is no discolouration of affected limb it's unlikely to be vascular injury. There is usually vasoconstriction ( temporary closure of blood vessel supplying the skin) which occurs as reflex secondary to injury sustained. This causes the affected limb to be colder than regular regular limb.

Keep the affected limb covered appropriately.



Take care
Best regards
Dr Deepak XXXXXXX
MBBS, MS, MCh
Consultant Pediatric Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Emergency Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor