question-icon

What causes constipation, headache and tingling in hands and feet?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: Heart rate 84. BP 136/78. Age 73 White male. Healthy. Hardly ever complains of not feeling well. Stomach feels funny. Very full. Not normal bowel movement in several days. Slight Headache some tingling in hands and feet. Heart rate noticeably pumping faster than usual.
Took 2 Advil yesterday and today took his normal meds Lipitor 40 mg metoprolol 50 mg and metformin HCL 500 mg once a day ( newly added med in XXXXXXX which has stomach issues side effect)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take medications as advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
You seem to be having constipation and stomach fullness.
This can happen in diabetes, due to drugs like advil.
You should start taking proton pump inhibitors with domperidone like sompraz D, pantoprazole D.
Diet rich in fibers may be helpful.
Avoid taking too much advil.
Heart rate is OK but if palpitations are more you need to get an ecg before increasing drugs.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further queries.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes constipation, headache and tingling in hands and feet?

Brief Answer: Take medications as advised Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. You seem to be having constipation and stomach fullness. This can happen in diabetes, due to drugs like advil. You should start taking proton pump inhibitors with domperidone like sompraz D, pantoprazole D. Diet rich in fibers may be helpful. Avoid taking too much advil. Heart rate is OK but if palpitations are more you need to get an ecg before increasing drugs. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further queries. Regards Dr N Kumar Neurologist