Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

What causes constipation and bleeding rectum after having maida?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2018
Feb 2018
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 16002 Questions
Question
hi sir,

I have piles problem it is been since an year I am sufferring with this.I took medicine for this and it is cured now but the problem am facing is when ever I eat any kind of maida related food am having burning pain while passing motion .sometimes If I pull the motion very hard then blood will come out. This pain will be for couple of days and then it goes away. My Question do I need to completely avoid all the Maida Products?
Posted Sun, 24 Aug 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you should.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

It is absolutely necessary to avoid products of maida, once you know they cause problems like constipation, bleeding per rectum and pain.

It is worthy to note that you are a good observer and this will help you to have good bowel habits. This in turn will heal all your problems related to the piles and fissure.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor