question-icon

What Causes Constipation After Taking Udiliv For Fatty Liver?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jul 2014
Question: I am having fatty liver. Doctor has advised me UDILIV 300 - twice daily. After I have started taking UDILIV 300, I have started facing constipation problem and irregular bowels and mild stomach pain. What should I do now ?

Thanks.........
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need further details

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Welcome to HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
Fatty Liver is of two types:
1.Alcoholic fatty Liver Disease
2.Non Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease
Udiliv has been shown to be slightly effective in both, but there is no clear cut evidence in support of using it.
Give me following details:
1.Why did you get your Ultrasound abdomen done?
2.Any history of Jaundice?
3.Have you got your Liver Function tests done, please attach?
4.Have you got your Viral Markers done, that is Hepatitis B and C testing?
5.Do you consume any alcohol? If yes how much?
Revert with these details preferably in point wise manner.
This is my personal opinion for you based on available details. If you have any further query please ask me.
Stay Healthy
Dr Anshul Varshney, MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney (3 hours later)
1. I got my ultrasound abdomen done because I had slight pain in my lower abdomen off and on.
2. I had jaundice in my early childhood.
3. Only SGPT done.
4. NO
5. No, I do not consume any alcohol and have never consumed in my entire life.

Now, Sir, please advise me why am I facing constipation and irregular bowels problems ? Is it because of taking UDILIV 300 or some other reasons and how the same can be cured ?

Thanks.
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Detail Follows

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Udiliv can cause constipation and irregular bowel movements.
You can stop the medicine.
There is no much advantage of taking it.
I would advise you to loose weight if you are obese.
If you wish you can go for fibroscan.
Get complete Liver Function test.

If your Liver Function tests are deranged you might be having NASH- Non Alcoholic Steatohepatitis.
This resolves on itself, if mild.
Rarely cases of XXXXXXX can progress to liver cirrhosis.

If you have any further query please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3071 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Constipation After Taking Udiliv For Fatty Liver?

Brief Answer: Need further details Detailed Answer: Dear Friend. Welcome to HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern. Fatty Liver is of two types: 1.Alcoholic fatty Liver Disease 2.Non Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease Udiliv has been shown to be slightly effective in both, but there is no clear cut evidence in support of using it. Give me following details: 1.Why did you get your Ultrasound abdomen done? 2.Any history of Jaundice? 3.Have you got your Liver Function tests done, please attach? 4.Have you got your Viral Markers done, that is Hepatitis B and C testing? 5.Do you consume any alcohol? If yes how much? Revert with these details preferably in point wise manner. This is my personal opinion for you based on available details. If you have any further query please ask me. Stay Healthy Dr Anshul Varshney, MD