Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes constipation after laparoscopic surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Amit Jain

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1524 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Nov 2015 in General Health
Question: I am XXXXXXX XXXXXXX age 30 My weight is 80Kg. D'not eat any non veg d'not take drink and not smoke in whole life. i am suffering from hyper-acdity From 2010. after a leprosocpic surgery for removing stone 16 mm from urine bladder in March 2015 I am suffering from some problem.When i eat anything anytime feel light pain and heaviness in whole stomach.and weekness every time in whole body .my sgot sgpt is also very high in 2010 to 2014 now is normal. And many time feel pain and heaviness in whole brain and Some gonoria problem in both testis.and my bp is some time 142 to 150.kindly help me.also suffering from Constipation after surgery.kindly see my attached reports
doctor
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Take vit D, B12, proton pump inhibitor, high fibre diet and lots of fluid

Detailed Answer:
Hello, XXXXXXX I have gone through all the reports. Among those SGPT is slightly on the higher side and there is insufficiency of both vitamin B12 and Vitamin D. For these I will suggest you to take injectable vitamin B12 and oral vitamin D. For increase in SGPT calculate your BMI (Body mass Index) and see whether you are overweight or not. If you are overweight then reduce your weight by diet and exercise.

The gastric problem may be due to acid peptic disease. For which I will advise you to avoid tea, coffee, oily and spicy food. Also avoid citrus fruits too. Among medications take a proton pump inhibitor like rabeprazole and a prokinetic agent like domperidone.

For constipation take high fibre diet and lots of liquid, may add psyllium fibres. I hope I have answered your query and this will help you. Wish you a good health. If you have further query I will like to answer that too.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Sgot

doctor1 MD

hello doctor , i test my sgpt and sgot today and the result is sgpt:92.1iu/L,sgot:43.8iu/L, is it normal value? otherwise how can i reduse this?. I am using fibator for to reduce my cholestrol level cholostorl leve is 230. pls give an advise for my diet also.

doctor1 MD

I am constantly feeling hot, sweaty. Not hot flushes, but warm most of the time.I am on HRT patches. A recent blood test showed my liver function ALT 51 AST 66 LD 421. Are the two ie., high temperature and liver function connected. I am 52 year old female. Hysterectomy 2001. Hormone treatment started late 2001. Overweight - very difficult to lose weight.

doctor1 MD

6 months back,i had problem of indigestion and gas.i took tests :my sgot(67),sgpt(81) and total bilrubin(1.4) were high .doctor gave me some tabs and then all these sgot,sgpt and bilrubin came back to normal LEVEL but the indigestion was still there..then i went to some other doctors and they tried meds for IBS for months and indigestion still remained..so now after 6 months i again took the tests and found that my sgot(44),sgpt(63) and bilrubin(1.6) was increased..so what should i do now..and in these 6 months i have lost almost 10 pounds of weight..indigestion still persists..what should i do now?

doctor1 MD

My 3-year-old son has been waking up with hives occasionally for over 5 months now. We ve taken him to an allergist as well as regular visits to his pediatrician. No cause has been determined, but in doing his blood work, his AST liver enzyme continues to come back as slightly elevated. It has been at 73, 62 and lastly 63. The pediatrician has advised us to wait 6 to 9 months to repeat the test and see if the AST enzyme is back in range. Waiting that long makes me nervous and I m looking for some reassurance that this is not reasons to persue the situation immediately. Also, is more likely that the hives are a cause or reaction to what is contributing to the elevated liver enzyme? Thank you for your time.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am xxxxxxx XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX Age 38 years. Last month i have got my LFT done where SGPT was 132 and SGOT was 82 because i consume liquor on a regular basis thats why got those test done; but all of sudden i realized that last week...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have been doing my annual blood test every year since 2015. I have some concerns regarding my total protien, albumin and Bilirubin levels. As per April 2015 tests, Total protien is 7.9 ( As per lab, the normal level is (6.2 to 8.9))...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor In my recent annual health check up my SGPT and SGOT values came very high. SGPT is more than 100 and SGOT is more than 200. But last year both were less than 40. Consulting Doctor asked me to do HCV Tri Dot and HBSAG/ Australian...