• question-icon

    What causes constant watery diarrhea?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Aug 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: This question is for a 62 year old female who has had watery diarrhea for one month. The diarrhea is slightly better when fasting and much worse after a meal. She has tried increasing fiber in her diet by taking psyllium husk supplements but this has had a very minor effect. She has no history of recent antibiotic use.
She is currently traveling and will schedule an appointment with her doctor when she returns for any necessary tests. In the meanwhile, she has visited a GP in Dubai who has recommended a trial of antibiotics.
Can you please give us your advice on which antibiotic would be the best to use in this situation? Please mention dosage and duration as well.
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Rifaximin , VSL#3

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

There are many different causes for diarrhea that continues for more than a month.
Antibiotics may not be effective in all cases. Did you GP tell you the reason for diarrhoea?
A thorough evaluation is needed before planning treatment.
Till she undergoes evaluation, she can take TAB Rifaximin thrice a day after food and Cap VSL#3 (probiotic) for 2 weeks with water. However your GP who examined should prescribe you this.
Hope this is clear before you get the evaluation.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 5 hours later
Thank you, doctor. Is there sufficient evidence for the use of probiotics? Apart from evidence, how about your own personal experience with patients? I ask because there are mixed reviews on the benefits of probiotics and the cost is quite high.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Probiotics Effective.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
With my experiences and in my patients I find probiotics to be very effective. Evidences are also reasonably favorable in these cases.
I think you can consider them.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Psyllium

doctor1 MD

I had a hemorrhoidectomy nine days ago I am in a very heavy pain, heavy cramps and strong pain on the BM. I am doing bath sits, take Colace,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have degenerative disc disease, stenosis, scoliosis, and fish hooks on my vertebra (there is a name for it, but I can t recall it at the...

doctor1 MD

I am a male, 27 years, vegetarian. I was having constipation 2 days ago and saw blood in my stool. This because of a wound near the anus. I started...

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor, I am a 74-year-old female, 172cm tall, weighing 67kg. Two years ago I was diagnosed with colon cancer, had major surgery twice and...

doctor1 MD

I have been fighting this for a month but never get completely cleaned out. Up until the last couple of days I get a small movement but mostly get...

doctor1 MD

i have 15 year old son, who is having sporadic chest pain while swallowing food/drink and taking a deep breadth. it started yesterday evening in...

doctor1 MD

My husband is complaining of difficulty breathing and tightness in his chest. This happened shortly after dinner so he wondered if he ate too much...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ratnakar Kini
  • Q - Elevated SGPT, SGOT and triglycerides. Taken Heptral and Udiliv. Please...

  • Q - Tiredness, loss of concentration, blood test shows low hemoglobin...

  • Q - Bloated upper abdomen, burping, history of chronic pancreatitis. Have...

  • Q - Blood test shows typhi and paratyphi positive. What does it mean?

  • Q - Abdominal pain, itching. Clean blood test. History of breast cancer. Are...

  • Q - Abdominal pain, done blood test and ultrasound. Kindly interpret results

  • Q - Tailbone pain, bruise on stomach, sore lower abdomen. Anything to worry...

  • Q - Constant nausea, negative pregnancy test, have Mirena IUD. Ovarian cyst?

  • Q - Poked eye with umbrella spoke. Eye gets sore and red. What do you...

  • Q - Diagnosed with chlamydia. Is it contagious through oral sex?

backtotop2