• question-icon

    What causes constant soreness in the puncture wound despite taking medication?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Infections
Question: Stepped on a very old rusty nail july 3, I cleaned the wound and went to clinic July 5 and got tetanus shot and round of cipro. Today the wound is almost completely closed. But it is still sore and has a knot in it under the skin. How long does it take to heal completely and will this knot go away
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
part of the body's inflammatory's response

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The soreness should be decreasing even if only slightly, if it is exactly the same or worsening then you may need to see your doctor to rule out lingering infection.

In terms of the knot, this is is part of the body's inflammatory response to trauma. The knot is due to the formation of scar tissue under the site of trauma.

It will decrease in time but in some cases, this can unfortunately take weeks to months. The use of anti inflammatory medication such as naproxen or ibuprofen would help if you can use one of these

One of these medications would help to decrease the discomfort and may help modify the inflammatory response associated with the formation of the knot.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ibuprofen

doctor1 MD

I have had only one thyroid test and the results were 2.7. I have read that there are different guidelines, some follow them and some do not. I was...

doctor1 MD

My 3 yr old s scrotum is bright purple on the top part and darker than normal on the bottom half. He is acting normal, no fever, no swelling. We...

doctor1 MD

hi there i have a really bad migraine the lights hurt my eyes and i struggled to get out of bed to come research this on the computer..i was...

doctor1 MD

My five year old son has been complaining about a headache off and on now for 3 days & has had a fever on and off as well. I wasn t sure if it were...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Michelle Gibson James
  • Q - Can Hydroxyzine be taken for urinary tract and bladder infections?

  • Q - What causes black colored stool?

  • Q - What causes dizziness in an elderly person post suffering a concussion?

  • Q - What does severe atrophy in a MRI report indicate?

  • Q - What causes electric shock like sensation in the arms radiating to the...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swollen lymph nodes and fever in a child

  • Q - What does resting heart beat of 52 indicate?

  • Q - What causes diarrhea and upper right abdominal pain?

  • Q - Is Oxycodone 10/325 different from Oxycodone 114?

  • Q - Can Antabuse cause dizziness?

backtotop2