• question-icon

    What causes constant pressure in the upper back region and breathing difficulty?

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I am a male, age 66, live in California. In December of 2015, I was diagnosed with A Fib and Congestive Heart Failure. I am on the following prescriptions: Lasix 40 mg, Digoxin 125 mg, Spironalactone 12.5 mg, Simvastatin, 20 mg, Metoprolol, 50 mg, Xarelto 20 mg.
For the past couple days, I have a constant pressure on both sides of my lower, mid back area, below the ribs, hindering my breathing.
Any suggestions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Has there been any change in your weight? Limb swelling?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I will like to know a little before recommending a course of action:
1. Any weight changes?
2. Any swelling of the lower limbs?
3. Any breathing difficulties?
4. Any difficulties breathing?
5. Are there any fevers?

Waiting....
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 21 minutes later
1. I have lost approximately 20 pounds since the Dec. 2015 diagnosis, due to
exercise and diet.
2. My left ankle is currently swollen
3 & 4. Yes
5. No

Did you receive my above reply with the answers to your questions #1-5?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sounds more of a muscular pain!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the responses to the above questions. I can now confidently weigh in.

Your pain seems more of muscular than related to an infectious process or fluid building up in the lungs. Difficulties breathing results from fear of breathing deep as this causes muscle pain. On this note, I recommend that you take a pain medication, tylenol at doses of 1000mg every 8hours for pain control. Report the progress to me. Some physical therapy and back exercises would help.

Should you develop a fever or a cough, immediately notify me for further action.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 6 minutes later
Thank You,
Would massage be beneficial in your opinion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Massage would be helpful as well!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Any means to relax the muscles including massage would be helpful. Try these out and let me know how your muscle pain is coming along.

I wish you well and look forward hearing from you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Simvastatin

doctor1 MD

Was on Simvastatin (high cholesterol) and read in AARP that it is a statin and causes symptoms that I have had since taking it and they are...

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing some hair loss on my legs and arms, which I think may be due to Metoprolol. I don t want to loose my hair over b.p. medicine. Any...

doctor1 MD

My husband takes metropolol 300 mgs a day as well as minoxodil 20 mg per day. He also takes simvastatin 20 mg and hydrochlorothiAzide 25 mg and an...

doctor1 MD

hi, this week my doc started me on 40mg lisinopril a day added to my 25mg hydrochlorothyazide. he also started me on 20mg zocor and raised my...

doctor1 MD

I am 75 years of age and have recovered from a small cerebellar stroke three years ago.My medication is Tamulosin 400mg, Amoldipine 10mg,...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Clonanzepam for 6 months and would like to know how to withdraw from this drug. The other drugs I take are Omeprazole once a...

doctor1 MD

I recently saw urologist have me taking tamsulosin hcl 0.4 mg have not stated taking it has yet cause I am worried about interaction with other...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2