What causes constant nausea for months?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: For several months I get nauseous. The more physically fatigued the more nauseous. When I eat it subsides for a hour or so. Should I schedule doctor or go to emergency.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Scheduled medical evaluation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your query and understand your concerns.

The nausea in your case seems to be related to liver disfunction.

Since this situation is going on for months, I don't think you need to rush at emergency, unless there is a immediate worsening of symptoms and your condition.

I think you need to schedule a complete medical evaluation about liver tests, blood tests, sugar levels, and abdominal ultrasound, in order to have a correct diagnosis of your concerns.

Hope this helps. I remain at your disposal for further questions and clarifications.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 3 hours later
One symptom more I would like assessed. My left arm bruises badly if I scratch an itch or lightly scrape it. If it bleeds it is a little slow to stop. Been going on for a year or so.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Probably related to liver disfunction and blood supply.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

This last symptom seems to be related to liver condition ( low blood clotting factors) and local blood flow in the arm.

This possibility needs to be evaluated by liver and blood tests to assess blood clotting factors ( vitamin K level, platelets, INR, prothrombin time).

A measurement of blood pressure in both two arms is needed to assess any differentiation in blood supply.

Hope I helped you. Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3795 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Prothrombin time

doctor1 MD

I have red like freckles on my lower legs.bleeding gum, and bruises all over

doctor1 MD

On warfarin for 15 years for a mechanical valve and for past few years I ejaculate red red blood. How can I stop this.

doctor1 MD

What is the problem that occurs when taking warfarin and Cipro?

doctor1 MD

HBsAg +, Anti-Hbc Igm, HbeAg, Anti -Hev Igm (-).S.BILIRUBIN (TOTAL) 0.6,S.ALT(SGPT) 45.0.PROTHROMBIN TIME 14.3,HBV DNA inthe specimen tested is...

doctor1 MD

my uncle undergone artery replacement open heart surgery, now doctor avised to take acitrom 1mg for 3 days , then dosage will be adjusted based on...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor... I am a heart patient and have already undo a cardio vascular surgery 3 years ago. Normally i am supposed to take warfarin of 6mgs...

doctor1 MD

Hi,
I had a PT/INR done on Friday and results came back with a 0.9 . I have been taking 7.5 mg of warfarin daily and my doctor advised me to double...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2