question-icon

What causes constant low grade fever after sex?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: Hello,

I have low grade fever strted after sex with unknown with include all flu symptoms that was happened dec-2013. After that during next 10 months I have tested hiv and all std tests cameup negative. In 11 month I did sex with my wife and she had also flu like symptims started include low grade fever, hot burning in feet and hands,

What it could be cause we both have continuous symptoms?? Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
HIV ruled out beyond any doubt

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Welcome to HCM
Thanks for posting your query
Unlikely to be due to HIV as repeated tests were negative. Flu is common for anybody. Airborne infection is common during intimacy. Forget about HIV. Take care of Flu. Get well soon. Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (56 minutes later)
But for how long this symtoms will run?? For 16 months alredy .. Fever hurting what should I do
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV ruled out. Investigate for other causes

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back
Flu like symptoms in ordinary viral fever would not last more than a week in normal situation. If you have persisting low grade fever for months together then it has to be investigated by your doctor. Try to rule out Tuberculosis. HIV is unlikely and ruled out beyond any doubt.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (6 hours later)
Just for your information I did tested for TB couple of times it came back negative.

What should I do now
My wife also having symptoms these were started after our sexual contact.. Does this because of STI??
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
STI not the reason, HIV and TB ruled out. Consult physician

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
STIs are not causing persistent low grade fever for months together.
A thorough examination along with other investigations done by an experienced physician could find the cause of your problem other than Tuberculosis and HIV as there are few other conditions also can cause low grade fever.
So immediately consult an experienced physician and get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (2 days later)
Hello, i Have been to couple of infectious doctors, they did tests for STD and and necessary tests, everything came normal or negative.

I have got these symptoms after sex with unknown lady and my wife had got sysmptoms from after we had sex.

I stronglly believe this symptoms started after sex intercourse so i beleieve this decease related STI or something.

I have pink eyes and nail changes (beau lines), Is this due to systematic decease??

What should i do, if i change to different doctor, they repeat again the same test and nothing have found yet.

My wife haven't HIV test yet? does she needed tested because of the symptoms?? Please suggest us??
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
pink eye and XXXXXXX lines are not related to STD.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Welcome back
Pink eye and XXXXXXX lines over nails are not related to STD. Your wife's problem has nothing to do with STD or HIV. She needs no further testing for STD/HIV. Nothing to worry
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2986 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes constant low grade fever after sex?

Brief Answer: HIV ruled out beyond any doubt Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM Thanks for posting your query Unlikely to be due to HIV as repeated tests were negative. Flu is common for anybody. Airborne infection is common during intimacy. Forget about HIV. Take care of Flu. Get well soon. Dr S Murugan