question-icon

What causes constant hiccups with sore throat?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Dec 2015
Question: My husband just had surgery and until than he was fine now he has the hiccups all the times feels like there is always something stuck in his throat and now it's getting a sore throat because of this, he can not eat hardly anything. Plus he hasn't been able to eat reg food, and pain is bad
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is the sore throat due to the Trauma of Endotracheal Tube!!!

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the consultation at my virtual clinic!
I have carefully worked through your case, and can well realize your health worries related to you husband. Being your physician, I will take care all of these medical concerns today and will put my best efforts to get you out of this situation.

Probability:-
He is having a sore throat due to the trauma from endotracheal tube of the general anesthesia given to him during surgery. The irritation and inflammation of the throat and the bacterial infection is all responsible for his symptoms.


Medication guide:-
Amoxil.
Chlorpromazine.
Pantoprazole + Levosulpiride.
Ibuprofen (or any other pain killer if he is already taking will work for this reason too).
Claritin.

Gargles with Scope or Listerine.
ToothBrush twice daily.
Given him bland diet.
More fluids and soft foods.
Vegetables, fruits and salads.
Salmon and other seafoods he likes will aid in recovery.
Proper rest is the key to fast recovery.

Hope I answered all of your questions. Let me know if you have further clinical concerns or doubts. I will be more than happy to get back to you with expert opinion. Please don't forget to give Five Star rating to help me assist my patients in a better way; and, please don't forget to 'Close This Discussion'.
For any disease you have, a timely follow-up is very necessary regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is a need to change the treatment options. So keep a follow up to see how you doing (Always write down my name in the start of your questions at this forum & I will be with you in no time).


Regards!
DR. XXXXXXX HANIF
USA

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Hanif

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2369 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes constant hiccups with sore throat?

Brief Answer: It is the sore throat due to the Trauma of Endotracheal Tube!!! Detailed Answer: Thanks for the consultation at my virtual clinic! I have carefully worked through your case, and can well realize your health worries related to you husband. Being your physician, I will take care all of these medical concerns today and will put my best efforts to get you out of this situation. Probability:- He is having a sore throat due to the trauma from endotracheal tube of the general anesthesia given to him during surgery. The irritation and inflammation of the throat and the bacterial infection is all responsible for his symptoms. Medication guide:- Amoxil. Chlorpromazine. Pantoprazole + Levosulpiride. Ibuprofen (or any other pain killer if he is already taking will work for this reason too). Claritin. Gargles with Scope or Listerine. ToothBrush twice daily. Given him bland diet. More fluids and soft foods. Vegetables, fruits and salads. Salmon and other seafoods he likes will aid in recovery. Proper rest is the key to fast recovery. Hope I answered all of your questions. Let me know if you have further clinical concerns or doubts. I will be more than happy to get back to you with expert opinion. Please don't forget to give Five Star rating to help me assist my patients in a better way; and, please don't forget to 'Close This Discussion'. For any disease you have, a timely follow-up is very necessary regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is a need to change the treatment options. So keep a follow up to see how you doing (Always write down my name in the start of your questions at this forum & I will be with you in no time). Regards! DR. XXXXXXX HANIF USA