• question-icon

    What causes constant chest pain?

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Jul 2017 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: X-rays have shown nothing that would cause pain in my chest after being rear ended about two months ago. The pain is almost unbearable when I ware my bra all day. X-ray has shown nothing that would cause the pain. I have been advised my playtex bra is to tight, although I have worn them for years with no problem, to purchase sport bars.
Is there something that could be missed in the x-rays?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
X-ray has limited diagnosing ability

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but unfourtanetly X-rays has limited ability in diagnosing bone fissures or small fractures or even small tumors and I would recommend that you get a ct scan or an MRI scan on your chest and lumber vertebrea to exclude bony and soft tissue cause of your pain . Also I would recommend that you perform an ECG and an echocardiogram to exclude cardiac causes of chest pain . I hope I answered your question. if you don't have any other clarifications then please close the discussion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 4 hours later
All these tests are requested by the dr.'s who did these previous tests. How can I get an appointment to the Drs. without a referral?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Unfourtanetly you can't

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms,

Unfourtanetly you can not take an appointment online.

I wish I could help you further.
Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2445 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
  • Q - What causes blood in stool while on Ibuprofen and Tylenol?

  • Q - Does Benzonatate interact with Trazodone?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for diarrhea, severe chills and fever

  • Q - What causes a lump in the armpit and fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mucus in nasal passage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for throat pain and difficulty in swallowing

  • Q - Is chronic fatigue a symptom of Lyme's disease?

  • Q - Can Azithromycin cause painful lumps in the breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit and fatigue

  • Q - What causes severe vomiting and foul urine odor?

backtotop2