question-icon

What causes consistent temperature of 95.5 degrees with sweating,headache and stomach discomfort?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Dec 2013
Question: My husband has been running a consistent temperature of 95.5 degrees (taken on more than one thermometer) for the past hour and a half, he has been breaking out in all over body sweats, he says he has a headache which is getting worse and minimal stomach discomfort. His pulse is not racing. he is 41 years old in good physical condition and takes linosipril on a daily basis which he took this morning. I gave him 2 Tylenol for the headache but am concerned about the temp. He has had a small amount of tea with sugar and some Pepto-Bismol earlier. he says his stomach discomfort is gone
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer: Tylenol should be sufficient, if not consult GP Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. Fever is usually a reaction of the body to some infective process in some part of the body like ear nose or throat or chest or abdomen or urinary tract. Many a times this is self limiting and body fights back and contains and controls the infection. So with in some time the infection is controlled by the body immunity and fever goes. If the body is not successful in fight back, the fever remains and there is need for supplementation with some antibiotic. So, in present circumstances, Tylenol should be sufficient and as stomach discomfort has also gone, things should be fine. Headache should also be fine with this. In case fever does not go and/or other symptoms appear, do consult your GP and start antibiotic in consultation. Please give a proton pump inhibitor along with now as it will be comfortable. Fee free to ask another query. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prahlad Duggal (7 hours later)
Took him to the ER. He has sepsis. The LOW temp was 94.3 as taken rectally by the ER staff. He is in serious condition, will be admitted to the Intensive care unit.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal (5 hours later)
Brief Answer: History not suggestive or link is missing in Histo Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Sepsis is a generalized infection of the body which is usually the result of dissemination from a focus of infection. Or it can be a dissemination from the dormant bacteria which are part of body but remain inactive due to body immunity. These can become active and because of an immuno-compromised condition, proliferate and produce symptoms which are not produced in immuno-competent people. There must be some preceding symptoms and a few hours of low body temperature is not suggestive of sepsis in an otherwise healthy adult male. A short duration stomach discomfort can also not be taken as suggestive of sepsis. A simple hypertension does not make one prone to sepsis. The doctor in the ER must have made the diagnosis on some blood tests of must have come across some finding in examination of the patient. The blood tests of patient will show either a raised TLC or a decreased TLC along with few other signs and blood culture will give an idea about the organism involved. If it indeed is an established sepsis, the patient definitely needs an Intensive care admission and aggressive management with antibiotics and supportive care. Wish him early recovery and good health. Feel free to ask another query. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prahlad Duggal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 784 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes consistent temperature of 95.5 degrees with sweating,headache and stomach discomfort?

Brief Answer: Tylenol should be sufficient, if not consult GP Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. Fever is usually a reaction of the body to some infective process in some part of the body like ear nose or throat or chest or abdomen or urinary tract. Many a times this is self limiting and body fights back and contains and controls the infection. So with in some time the infection is controlled by the body immunity and fever goes. If the body is not successful in fight back, the fever remains and there is need for supplementation with some antibiotic. So, in present circumstances, Tylenol should be sufficient and as stomach discomfort has also gone, things should be fine. Headache should also be fine with this. In case fever does not go and/or other symptoms appear, do consult your GP and start antibiotic in consultation. Please give a proton pump inhibitor along with now as it will be comfortable. Fee free to ask another query. Regards