Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

What causes confusion, weakness, fatigue, memory loss, dizziness and shortness of breath?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Endocrinologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1770 Questions
Question
I'm having confusion extreme weakness and fatigue all throughout my body no energy short term memory loss not feeling like myself like I'm having depersonalization a very faint and dizzy feeling shortness of breath I had blood work done with my ALT was at 8 which is low my hemoglobin is at 16.4 which is high my MCHC was at 35.4 which was high my DHEA sulfate was that 407 which was high I also have Hashimoto so therefore I had my thyroid checked my TSH was it 2.2 for my T4 was that 1.36 my T3 is that 3.1 my B12 is that 546 my antibodies might epa's were at 5:28 or 2 train Lehigh I have also had a MRI done of my brain and also a CAT scan everything came back clear but I'm not understand not feeling very well and no doctor can give me answer
Thu, 19 Apr 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Some more info needed;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!

I have gone through your concern carefully but it would be better to attach all the exams you have done until now because probably there are also some others that you didn't mention such as cortisol level etc.

I would also need to know since when do you have these symptoms? Are they getting worse?

Did the physicians find anything to specify at the clinical examination ( blood pressure, heart rate etc)?

Have you been taking any treatment lately?

It'll be a pleasure to help you further.

Awaiting...

Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes confusion, weakness, fatigue, memory loss, dizziness and shortness of breath? 22 minutes later
I have uploaded my blood work, im not on any treatment as now.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Check adrenal gland function;

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back!
The blood reports you attached do not reveal any pathology that can justify your symptoms.
There is a high Anti-TPO antibodies that means your thyroid gland will have a tendency for hypothyroidism in the future and you will need to check TSH level once a year.But for the moment thyroid function is normal.
Having into consideration your symptoms I would suggest to check cortisol level or a synacten stimulation test to rule an adrenal insufficiency.
You may suggest it to your physician or discuss with him about this pathology.
Wish you good health.
Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor