question-icon

What causes compression of the nerve root in cervical spine?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: My left arm aches when I walk. It now aches at other times - this has only recently started
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
detailed bellow.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

It can be a neurological problem ,like the compression of the nerve root in cervical spine .In this case you also may have numbness in arm and hand.
Another possible cause is a progressive obstruction of the artery that supplies the arm.
You need to consult your physician.
A detailed anamnesis ,physical examination ,echo doppler of the blood vessels in arm and a MRI of the cervical spine might be necessary to sort out the cause.

Hope it helps.

Please feel free to ask ,if you have any other questions or doubts to clarify.I would be happy to help.

Kind regards,
Dr.Rovena Murati

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati (38 hours later)
No more questions thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

You are totally welcome.

Take care,

Dr.Rovena
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rovena Murati

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1243 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes compression of the nerve root in cervical spine?

Brief Answer: detailed bellow. Detailed Answer: Hello. Welcome to Healthcare Magic. It can be a neurological problem ,like the compression of the nerve root in cervical spine .In this case you also may have numbness in arm and hand. Another possible cause is a progressive obstruction of the artery that supplies the arm. You need to consult your physician. A detailed anamnesis ,physical examination ,echo doppler of the blood vessels in arm and a MRI of the cervical spine might be necessary to sort out the cause. Hope it helps. Please feel free to ask ,if you have any other questions or doubts to clarify.I would be happy to help. Kind regards, Dr.Rovena Murati