Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes cloudiness in the eye?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1969

Answered : 12590 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Jun 2018 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: I was recently diagnosed by an opthamologist with "dry eyes:. I have tried "Systane" which clouded my vision for 1/2 hour after application and then upon pharmacist recommendation " Refresh Tears" which didn't cloud my eyesight for quite as long.
My question is about my eye symptoms still remaining after application. My left eye returns to normal vision. My right eye remains slightly clouded chronically. I use the captions on the TV to test my eyesight. Right eye is always still a little clouded. Eye sight is fine when using both eyes. Can you help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
use refresh eye teardrop starting in morningsystane oint ment as lubricant

Detailed Answer:
For dry eye the cause is to be diagnosed .Whether there is deficiency of tear secreation. Schemes test with strip can be done. Confirm whether it is auto imune disorder ,then occlusion of punctum can be surgically done, so that tear is retained in conjuctival sac. If not then use refresh eye tear drop two times daily. Computer vision syndrome should be excluded. If it is there then reduce viewing hours of computer or TV. In between can take a break and go near a window and look out side towards greenery so that there is proper blinking of lids. Tear film spread all over cornea will be there.You can take anti glare specs to avoid glaring rays. Use anti glare screen in your computer. Slit lamp examination can be done to exclude aqueous flare. IOT be measured to exclude glaucoma.Refraction should be done. Amblyopia or Isometropia excluded.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on