Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

What causes clotted bleeding after masturbation?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9695 Questions
Question
im 49 195lbs just passed blood with a clot through my penis. Never happend before


I forgot to mention it was after ejaculation!
Fri, 25 May 2018 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please provide few more details

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

You have passed blood with clot from penis after ejaculation .

1) Did this happen after sex with female partner or after masturbation ?

Expecting your feedback to make precise comments .Please feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil. .

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes clotted bleeding after masturbation? 50 minutes later
Masturbation
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Bleeding is due t trivial injury to urethra due to rough handling of Penis

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for feedback .

The bleeding that you have is due to trivial injury to urethra caused by rough and vigorous shaking of penis while masturbating .

Take antibiotics Ciprofloxacin and anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac twice daily for 5 days This is to avoid getting infection .

Ensure to drink more water

Ensure to avoid sexual encounters till it heals up completely .

There is nothing to be worried about it .It should get resolved within 5 days .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes clotted bleeding after masturbation? 4 minutes later
Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
O.K Bye

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing again .Bye and take care .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor