What causes clicking noise in ears and dizziness?

default
Posted on Fri, 26 Sep 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Have had loud clicking noise in ears when I swallow, ever since I had a bad summer cold at age 18, 40 years ago. Have had tinnitus off and on since 20 years ago when I went swimming in the ocean in Trinidad, although loud music over the years has no doubt been a factor. One month ago got sudden onset of tinnitus and extreme sensitivity to sound, both in only the right ear. Had exact same symptoms 10 years ago which eventually subsided, and I concluded that taking lecithin is what cured it (so far hasn't worked this time). The extreme tinniness and rattling of right ear in response to external sound is far more distressing than the tinnitus. Next to no trouble sleeping. Doctors say no wax visible, tests show pressure is normal, big hearing loss in right ear. I still think eustachian tube dysfunction must be factor. Wonder if Ear Popper device, which streams air into eustachian tube, might clear the eustachian tubes. (they cost $150.00 which I would gladly pay if I knew it would work). Am scheduled for MRI and "dizziness test". Clicking noise got worse in conjunction with other symptoms. Only had dizziness (mild) for first day after onset of symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Meniere's disease with Eustachian tube dysfunction

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for posting the query and an elaborate history.

I have gone through the history thoroughly and understood your problem. I will try my best to help you in this regard.

The description given by you seems to be related to a condition of the ear called Meniere's disease. Your age, the symptoms of tinnitus, dizziness and hearing loss do fit into this condition. The tinnitus is because of the damage to the sensitive inner ear nerves, which is also evidenced by the audiological investigations.

Secondly, Eustachian tube dysfunction will not cause the hearing loss even though, it may cause tinnitus. Clicking noise could be either related to the former condition or temporo-mandibular joint dysfunction. Examination of the oral cavity and the joint can clear all the doubts. I have my own reservations regarding the use of the ear popper, but, you can definitely try one.

My suggestions to you are:
1. To get all the vestibular tests done along with MRI to rule out CP angle tumors. This will narrow down the diagnosis.
2. Drink lots of warm water.
3. Do steam inhalation regularly
4. Avoid coffee/tea/salty food/smoking/alcohol/loud music.

Hope this piece of information has been helpful to you. Revert back to me if you any further queries.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar 1 hour later
Thanks doctor. I will follow your advice. What are the possible treatments for Meniere's disease?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Salt restricted diet and Betahistine...

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing back

Ménière's disease treatment includes
1. Dietary - particularly a low-salt diet
2. Medication to treat and prevent attacks such as betahistine. Betahistine reduces the pressure of the fluid in your inner ear, relieving the symptoms of Ménière's disease.
3. Vestibular rehabilitation exercises to cope with balance problems.
4. Vitamin B 12 to rejuvenate the traumatized, sensitive inner ear nerves.

In our practice we do follow the above mentioned methods routinely to treat Ménière's disease.

Hope I have cleared your doubts. I wish you good health and speedy recovery.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar 1 hour later
Thank-you very much, doctor. That makes me feel more hopeful.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Wish you good luck and good health

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Welcome back

I wish you good luck and good health.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2434 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hearing loss

doctor1 MD

sir, I am operated for epidermoid at left cerebello pontine angle .I suffered with post operative complications like hearing loss (up to 53...

doctor1 MD

Friend had severe sickness, diarrhea & stomach pain possible diagnosis of colitis. However, although slowly recovering he had hearing loss in left...

doctor1 MD

Our 17 year old daughter was diagnosed with Digeorge syndrom at 3 months of age. She has had major cardiac issues with 3 truncus artiriosis...

doctor1 MD

I m a lady of about 28 yrs old. i m suffering from headache since 9 years. but its frequqncy had increased in last 2 years. i m taking nimesulide...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I've seen 2 doctors. I've also emailed back and fourth with Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX on this site. My symptoms are ringing in the left ear. Low grade...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2