question-icon

What causes chronic stomach pain?

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Jun 2014
Question: I was in the e.r.yesterday for chronic stomach pain. They did a c.t. without contrast and title me my stomach was severely inflamed. They did a aortic ultrasound to see if it was a blood flow problem and found a small abnormality. It may have not been good news, but at least it was something. I have to say that the ultrasound was very painful. As my upper abdominal quadrant ( ribs especially) is very tender to the touch. They followed that up with a c.t. with contrast. That came back normal. So now, nine hours later, the doctor tells me he can't find any reason for the pain. I'm left with severe pain, unable to eat. And totally frustrated. Why didn't they do the contrast c.t. first?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashish Verma (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
plain ct is must before contrast

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing to HCM.

I can very well understand your frustration and agony.

But the thing is, a plain ct is a must before a contrast specially when we are not knowing what we are looking for. Because one of the common cause of stomach pain is stones, and that can be best seen on a plain film.

Also calcifications if any can be seen only on a plain film.

As after giving contast all things becomes white, and it becomes impossible to diagnose these conditions.

As per your symptoms i think that you are having chronic gastritis, and as you are already taking omeprazole and its not improving, i would recommend that you get an upper gi tract endoscopy done to see the situation inside and also get yourself tested for H.pylori infection, as that can also cause this.

Hope i have been helpful.

Regards
Dr. Ashish Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashish Verma (2 hours later)
Than you for your time, I guess I was just frustrated. I still don't understand why the results were so different. Don't get me wrong, I'm glad it wasn't bad news but when I got the first results, I did feel validated. Then I walked out with more questions than answers. What is H pylori?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashish Verma (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
its a bacteria

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

That will be the natural response for any one. Its ok.

H.pylori is a bacteria that infects the stomach and causes chronic gastritis and peptic ulcer disease.

Regards
Dr. Ashish Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashish Verma (2 days later)
Sorry for not responding till now. I went and got the test results to take to the G.I. I'm being referred to and just had to look. And something totally unrelated caught my eye. There are uterine fibroids which I have never had before. I am post menopausal (7years) I am being monitored for complex breast cysts. And am a DES baby. Should I let my gyn know? I've been on a liquid diet for 3 days and the upper abdominal pain is better. Though I still feel pressure in the lower. I'm sorry for this confusion, I'm mostly more curious at this point.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashish Verma (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
tell her

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If you are feeling pressure lower down then you can show to your gynec. She might advise you for a hysterectomy.

The fibroid must have been there for long and they usually stop growing after menopause.

Show it to your gynac for her expert opinion.

Regards
Dr. Ashish Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashish Verma

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1290 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes chronic stomach pain?

Brief Answer: plain ct is must before contrast Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing to HCM. I can very well understand your frustration and agony. But the thing is, a plain ct is a must before a contrast specially when we are not knowing what we are looking for. Because one of the common cause of stomach pain is stones, and that can be best seen on a plain film. Also calcifications if any can be seen only on a plain film. As after giving contast all things becomes white, and it becomes impossible to diagnose these conditions. As per your symptoms i think that you are having chronic gastritis, and as you are already taking omeprazole and its not improving, i would recommend that you get an upper gi tract endoscopy done to see the situation inside and also get yourself tested for H.pylori infection, as that can also cause this. Hope i have been helpful. Regards Dr. Ashish Verma