Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes chronic pain in the fingers?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6251 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: Hi my name is XXXXXXX XXXX. I have had excruciating pain in my fingers for many years and the past 5 years it has become much worse. When at last I was able to visit a rheumatologist she took X-rays and diagnosed me erosive osteoarthritis. My hands have become so bad that I can hardly do anything and my index fingers nails are brown with vertical lines. Now they say that they think I have psoriatic arthritis. Could this be possible. My X-rays last week should extensive damage.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
This is likely psoriatic arthritis!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and so sorry to hear about this disease condition.

The nail changes and radiologic evidence of erosive osteoarthritis are pretty suggestive of psoriasis. I can see you are already on a good number of medications targeting this disease condition and I will encourage you to follow treatment close. Be reminded that these drugs weaken the immune system and as such you should pay attention to personal hygiene and promptly report new symptoms especially of fever.

I wish you well and the best possible outcome. I believe these medications will greatly reduce any further joint damage and help you function better again.

Keep me posted ...
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Thank you for your reply. Can this spread to other joints in the body or will it stay in my hands. They say I will have to up the dose of Methotrexate considerably if it has to have any effect. Would you think that this is the way to go or try some of the other medications. I am aware of some of the side effects and feel quite anxious about this

I do not have psoriasis but my mother has
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
This is the standard of care!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Your medications are well adapted for erosive osteoarthritis. Monitoring and adjusting the dosage is all that is required. Unless something else comes up, changing medications would be unlikely.

Bother not about the side effects. Not many persons get to develop them but it is always good to educate our clients about them just in case. Because you are educated and aware, this empowers you and allows for early diagnosis and management of any arising effect from this. This should rather make you feel less anxious than too anxious.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Methotrexate

doctor1 MD

I am on methotrexate .5 ml injections for rheumatoid arthritis and have noticed that I have had a strong odor eminating from either my urine or...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am currently taking Methotrexate and Humira injections to treat Crohn s Disease. My family Physicial checked my testosterone levels...

doctor1 MD

I ve been having an issue with my hands the past few weeks...all of a sudden I can feel like an itch, smal under the skin surface gets red. It just...

doctor1 MD

are there any side effects of taking femilon contraceptive pills. i am also on 175 mcg thyronorm and recently had an ectopic pregnancy for which...

doctor1 MD

If I have rheumatoid arthritis , what is safest medication that also helps osteoporosis? How can I reduce swelling in feet and hands? I'm taking...

doctor1 MD

Hi.My doctor has advised to take Folitrax 2.5 mg for Psoriasis treatment. She is 72 year old. Is it advised to have this medicine. Please advise.

doctor1 MD

Good evening doctor, am 39 yr old female, I hv scalp psoriasis and in body...I was prescribed CSAC6 ointment + dipnate...the lessions however don't...