• question-icon

    What causes chronic elevated liver enzyme levels and lack of appetite?

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Jun 2017 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: My oncologist says i have chronic elevated liver enzymes and i should see my regular doctor. My regular doctor sent me for a ultrasound which came back with issue that they had me do MRI and showed cyst that they want me to be tested again in 3-6 months. Had colon cancer May 2016. My alkaline phosphatase is 144 and my ALT is 69 but my AST is normal 35 on this blood test. What is your recommendation as I only had a CT Scan of my lungs and MRI of my liver. Oncologist cancelled my CT scan with contrast as I had some breathing issues that I had the CT Scan. I feel like that I did not have a thorough CT Scan to check for cancer. I have not gained my energy back, lack of appetite, and have a low grade pain in the area where my colon was removed. I am sure the neuropathy which is so debilitating is not helping me to get better. Finished chemo in January 2017. My oncologist does not seem concerned as I feel she is not taking this seriously.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
PET scan should be done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear patient,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query.
O am a Gastroenterologist and would be answering your query.

As per your query answers are-
1) I feel like that I did not have a thorough CT Scan to check for cancer. - See ideally a PET scan should be done.Positron Emission Tomography (PET) imaging have become essential diagnostic tools physicians use to reveal the presence and severity and nature of cancer of cancers.You are recent case of colon carcinoma and now a cyst has been detected in your liver.Its more advisable to get a PET scan done(to make sure that its not a metastatic mass rather waiting and watching for 6 months).When we have facilities and technology there is no sense of taking risk(even if its 0.1%) or having a wait and watch policy. As per text book protocol a PET scan should be done.
CT is initial scanning test and sensitivity to rule out small metastatic lesions is very low.
2)I have not gained my energy back, lack of appetite, and have a low grade pain in the area where my colon was removed.-They are most likely the side effect of cycles of chemotherapy you were on.However for symptomatic relief include enzyme supplements and probiotic in your diet along with a quality anti oxidant.In long term they will increase your energy levels and would help to maintain overall health.Take a proton pump inhibitor daily for few months like omeprazole(OTC)


Strong recommendation-
PET scan should be done asap and wait and watch is not a good policy.Even if you are allergic to a particular contrast medium there other options available.Your oncologist should take things seriously.
Feel free to follow up.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2425 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Alkaline phosphatase

doctor1 MD

I had a vaginal hysterectomy and pelvic repair 9 weeks ago. Went through menopause 18 years ago. I still am dizzy and feel nauseous - sometimes so...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Doctor ,last year 2009 i had gone through spleenectomy surgery and...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am Laxmi Gupta age 57 and have spotted S.SGOT 105 and S,SGPT 120, S,alkaline phosphatase 135, Having swalling in both leg and little bit pain...

doctor1 MD

HI

AS MY BLOOD TEST REPORT FOR LIVER FUNTION TEST RESULT AS BELOW :-



TOTAL PROTEIN 71

ALBUMIN 45

GLOBULIN 26

A/G RATION 1.7

BILIRUBIN 7

ALKALINE...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I feel completely dumb I can't concentrate I can't think straight I feel like I can't function has the time even though I am I'm having memory loss...

doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ramesh Kumar
  • Q - Suggest dosage for Morphine while suffering from liver cirrhosis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for vomiting and diarrhea

  • Q - What causes fluttering sensation in the abdomen?

  • Q - How can severe constipation with nausea, bloating and gas be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal bloating and weight gain

  • Q - What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hemorrhoids

  • Q - Suggest treatment for an anal fistula

  • Q - What causes abdominal pain, nausea and diarrhea?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for constipation and pain in the anal area

backtotop2