What causes chills with whole body spasms despite taking Pramipexole and Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Dec 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: I am experiencing extreme chills and muscle spasms. Normally I have restless legs, but these spasms affect my whole body. I have not been able to get warm, even with hot packs applied. I took a new medicine for restless legs several days ago, Pramipexole 0.125 MG. My doctor prescribed 1 to 3 tablets for restless legs. The problems appeared to begin when I took three tablets AND, out with friends, drank two-thirds of a glass of red wine. I stopped taking Pramipexole two days ago. I took Hydrocodone-Acetaminephsn 5-325 instead (which is what I usually take for restless legs). The symptoms (severe chills, shaking, spasms in my legs, hips, and trunk, are a little better, but I still feel wobbly and have been unable to sleep given these symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bruno Mascarenhas 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please visit the ER

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HealthCareMagic.com I am Dr.J XXXXXXX Anto Bruno Mascarenhas. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help you.

Extreme Chills with Muscle Spams and not getting warm even with Hot Packs can occur in
(1) Parasitosis in Blood
(2) Urinary Tract Infection

Both of these cases require a visit to ER as you need to give Blood and Urine for Intestigation

Please visit an ER at the earliest

Hope you found the answer helpful.

If you need any clarification / have doubts / have additional questions / have follow up questions, then please do not hesitate in asking again. I will be happy to answer your questions.

Best Wishes for Speedy Recovery
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Take care.

-oOo-

PS 1 : After all your doubts have been cleared, kindly (a) Close this Question (b) Rate my Replies and (c) Give your Feedback.

PS 2 : In the future, for continuity of care, I encourage you to contact me directly in HealthCareMagic at http://bit.ly/askdrbruno
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bruno Mascarenhas

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 805 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Severe chills

doctor1 MD

I am 35 year old male.
Height is 5.8 and weight is 66kg.
I was diagnosed for Crohn’s in 2000. I had a ileal perforation in 2003 for which I was...

doctor1 MD

I believe I was infected with salmonella via a chicken salad sandwich on Thursday about 11am - and by 10pm I was experiencing explosive watery...

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from diarrhea , stomach pain, severe chills, and hot flashes for more than a year now. I ve had virtually every test...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hi, have had diarrhea for 8 weeks, diet changes do nothing, no pain....

doctor1 MD

I am a 54 year old male. About two weeks ago, I started having a deep, persistent cough and no congestion. It was bad enough that I went to see my...

doctor1 MD

Wife had 2 Lidocain patches on back 2 nights ago and seemed to have a reaction to the patches with nausea , vomiting sleepy. Tonight she has had...

doctor1 MD

I believe my wife has Sepsis (urinary infection). She has taken the last of her medication provided by a medical doctor in Winnipeg (...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2