question-icon

What causes chills, loss of appetite, and a spike in temperature while receiving IV/IG infusions after chemotherapy for non-Hodgkin lymphoma?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jan 2019
Question: After finishing chemo for NHL in 2015, my immune system was very low. I had Pneumonia 6 times in 2016. Since leaving the hospital in May 2017, I have experience chills, loss of appetite, and a spike in temperature, often over 101 degrees. These episodes only last 12 to 24 hours, but I have had them as often as once a month, and even lately once a week. My oncologist is aware of this, and puzzled by it. I get IV/IG infusions every 3 weeks. Have you heard of this, or even know a doctor in the XXXXXXX area familiar with this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Blood culture sensitivity test.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

After hearing your history as you finished chemotherapy for NHL in 2015, receive IV/IG infusions every 3 weeks and now is having episodes of chills, loss of appetite and a spike in temperature often over 101 degrees lately once a week I would advise you to do a blood culture sensitivity test.

If any bacteria are found in your blood then it has to be treated by sensitive antibiotics.

You also need to do a blood test for complete blood count and differential count.

You can contact a medical oncologist in XXXXXXX medical center 830 XXXXXXX Ave, XXXXXXX MA 02118 regarding this.

If you have more queries I will be glad to help.

Regards,
Dr. Monish De, Oncologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monish De

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2231 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes chills, loss of appetite, and a spike in temperature while receiving IV/IG infusions after chemotherapy for non-Hodgkin lymphoma?

Brief Answer: Blood culture sensitivity test. Detailed Answer: Hi, After hearing your history as you finished chemotherapy for NHL in 2015, receive IV/IG infusions every 3 weeks and now is having episodes of chills, loss of appetite and a spike in temperature often over 101 degrees lately once a week I would advise you to do a blood culture sensitivity test. If any bacteria are found in your blood then it has to be treated by sensitive antibiotics. You also need to do a blood test for complete blood count and differential count. You can contact a medical oncologist in XXXXXXX medical center 830 XXXXXXX Ave, XXXXXXX MA 02118 regarding this. If you have more queries I will be glad to help. Regards, Dr. Monish De, Oncologist