• question-icon

    What causes chills in an elderly person?

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I experienced an episode of I broke out in a sweat and in seconds I was literally dripping water all over. I had to tell myself to breathe. I was watching tv had a stomach cramp and by the time I reached the bathroom I was sweating like this in seconds. It lasted for a long time. This happened two nights ago and I have had heat flashes and chills ever since and feel very nauseous. I am 64 yr. old woman.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
menopause

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your question on HCM and I do understand your concern

With such a presentation in my clinic, I would first rule out [menopause] so for it I may recommend blood tests like [FSH and TSH]. So regarding medication you may be prescribed a hormone like [estrogen]in low dose for your hot flashes.If you have vaginal dryness then you can be advised a vaginal estrogen cream.you can also take oral [calcium] regularly to prevent bone loss.

Besides it you may need some lifestyle change like this -:

1)Try to avoid caffeine, spicy foods, alcohol, stress, hot weather,

2)Get enough sleep at night

3)Do deep breathing exercise like meditation regularly

4)Do Kegel exercise daily to strengthen your pelvic floor.

5)Eat balanced diet which includes fruits and vegetables

6)Try to avoid smoking

So nothing to be worried at all

Hope that helps, please let me know if you have further questions before meeting your primary care Doctor.

Thanks and wish you a good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo 1 hour later
I am not menopausal. I had a histericmy when I was 28 yrs old. I went off all of my Meds in April cold turkey due to I lost my Dr. I took Depression, Anxiety & Ambiem. I only take over counter sleep aide now and I only sleep maybe 3 - 4 hrs. a night if I'm lucky. Please re-evaluate
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Menopausal symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your follow up question

As per your reply, I may say that [hysterectomy] is a procedure to remove your uterus but not your ovaries so it doses not cause immediate menopause. Although you no longer have periods, your ovaries still release eggs and produce estrogen and progesterone.

So due to this hormone deficiency over a period of time, you can get symptoms similar to menopause after many years and it depends upon person to person only.


There are many medications which are prescribed to patients but all are not necessary so discuss with your doctor regarding low dose hormone replacement regularly which, I'm sure, will help you a lot.

Hope that clears your doubt
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo 20 minutes later
I still don't think it hormonal. Could a black widow spider do this to me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Menopause

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your follow up reply

As per your reply, I may say that it is not possible due to black widow spider and I am sure you will feel better from the first day of taking medications as suggested.

Thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1969

Answered : 2462 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Vaginal dryness

doctor1 MD

I am 59, female, what can i do for vaginal dryness and odor?

doctor1 MD

Hello! I am a 61 year old female who is experiencing post-menopausal bleeding four years after menopause . I delivered two babies and then had my...

doctor1 MD

Great! I had a vagiocopoplexy done in 2012. A hysterectomy when I was 25. I am currently 62 years old. Yesterday when intimate with my husband I...

doctor1 MD

It's embarrassing i have not had sex about 2 1/2 years Due to The Vagina dryness which is very bad It feels if I did want sex even for the penis to...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo
  • Q - What do the following blood test reports indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic cough and lump in the throat

  • Q - Suggest a carbohydrate consistent diet

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the stomach and diarrhea?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for redness in the eye and headache

  • Q - What causes constant ringing noise in the ears and poor vision?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe leg pain while on Advil

  • Q - Suggest treatment for intracranial lesion

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Alzheimer's disease

  • Q - What does presence of yellow substance on the penis head indicate?

backtotop2