question-icon

What causes chest pain,increased heart rate and numbness in left arm?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jul 2014
Question: Today I have had two instances of chest pain, increased heart rate, shakey hands, weakness, and numbness in my left arm. I am a 32 year old Filipinio woman; I have high blood pressure: 138/104; I was prescribed linosopril 20mg on Monday (two days ago); my father also has high blood pressure; I have no other conditions, and am otherwise in good health. The pain began one hour after taking the linosopril. Should I see a doctor immediately, or can it wait until tomorrow? Should I skip my dose of linosopril tomorrow morning?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Best to visit a doctor immediately

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like to say that your symptoms are best addressed. With your history of hypertension, coupled with the presenting symptoms, cause for concern could be raised.

I would request you to visit a doctor today itself and get a conplete cardiac profile conducted (eg. EKG, 2 D echo, cardiac enzymes, etc.). I emphasize on this being done today itself ma'am, please do not delay this. Please also, do not skip your dose of lisinopril until a doctor advices you to do so.

I hope you find my response helpful and also hope all investigations return with normal results, please also feel free to write to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes chest pain,increased heart rate and numbness in left arm?

Brief Answer: Best to visit a doctor immediately Detailed Answer: Hello ma'am and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like to say that your symptoms are best addressed. With your history of hypertension, coupled with the presenting symptoms, cause for concern could be raised. I would request you to visit a doctor today itself and get a conplete cardiac profile conducted (eg. EKG, 2 D echo, cardiac enzymes, etc.). I emphasize on this being done today itself ma'am, please do not delay this. Please also, do not skip your dose of lisinopril until a doctor advices you to do so. I hope you find my response helpful and also hope all investigations return with normal results, please also feel free to write to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you. Best wishes.