question-icon

What causes chest pain after swallowing a coin?

default
Posted on Wed, 4 May 2016
Question: I swallowed a quarter last night the x ray they said it was in my stomach but my chest still hurts a little
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No worries, cold food, avoid spicy, pepper, anti inflmatory drug and pain k

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

It is not rare to experience such a pain after such an incident. You need not worry for this is not exceptional.

There should simply be a residual inflammation after the passage that is causing the pain. Using simple anti inflammatory drugs and pain killers for a couple of days should sufficient. About 1200mg of Ibuprofen and 1500mg of Acetaminophen daily for two to three days should be sufficient. Consult your doctor in case you have a past history of gastritis as Ibuprofen can aggravate gastritis. Avoiding pepper, spicy foods and very hot meals for these initial days could also be helpful.

Thanks and kind regards as I wish you the best of health.

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (24 hours later)
How long should it take to pass
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
72 hours, rarely should exceed a week. if so see a specialist.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

In case it exceeds 72 hours and you have the same feeling, you might need to see an ENT specialist.

Symptoms should completely fade out within a week with appropriate anti inflammatory and analgesic therapy.

Kind regards

DR Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes chest pain after swallowing a coin?

Brief Answer: No worries, cold food, avoid spicy, pepper, anti inflmatory drug and pain k Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query, It is not rare to experience such a pain after such an incident. You need not worry for this is not exceptional. There should simply be a residual inflammation after the passage that is causing the pain. Using simple anti inflammatory drugs and pain killers for a couple of days should sufficient. About 1200mg of Ibuprofen and 1500mg of Acetaminophen daily for two to three days should be sufficient. Consult your doctor in case you have a past history of gastritis as Ibuprofen can aggravate gastritis. Avoiding pepper, spicy foods and very hot meals for these initial days could also be helpful. Thanks and kind regards as I wish you the best of health. Dr Bain