question-icon

What causes chest, neck and shoulder pain after placing stents in LAD?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Jun 2015
Question: I underwent angioplasty in XXXXXXX 14 and had two stents placed in LAD. I also have cervical spondylosis, the pain of cervical starts at the back of the neck and radiates to shoulder blades and left arm and rib cage. Nowadays I get intermittent chest pain as well and pain at the neck, jaw and headache as well. I go for walking in themornings for 45 minutes and evening 40 minutes. I am experiencing intermittent chest pain along with back neck pain,shoulder blade pain and pain in left arm and rib cage. I underwent an echo some six months back and the report was normal. I underwent Tread Mill test on 25-05-2015 and the test was negative for induced ischemia by XXXXXXX protocol. Why am i getting chest pain! My cardiologist says the pain has nothing to do with heart. Advise pleasse. I take CLOPIDOGREL 75 MG ECOSPIRIN 75 MG, ROSUVASTATIN 20 MG WITH FENOFIBRATE, LOSAR H FOR HEART, CHOLESTEROL AND BP respectively.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
please provide more details.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,
1. If you get any chest pain as you walk for 40-45 minutes? Does your pain has any relation to exercise ?
2. When was the TMT done? What was the duration of exercise ? how much heart rate was achieved? If you experienced any pain chest at time of TMT?
3. If you are not getting any chest pain on walking and you did not develop any chest pain during TMT test and was able to walk for ~7 minutes with Hr of at least 145 beats per minute, the likelihood of this pain to be heart related is very low.
I will detail more on this issue , once you revert back with relevant details.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sukhvinder Singh (13 hours later)
1. I dont get chest pain while walking in the morning as well as in the evening. I get chestpain in normal course and that too intermittently. At times there is pins and needles type of pricking in the chest. I have left shoulder blade pain starting from neck and radiating to left back and left arm (My doc tells that is because of cervical spondylosis). I get pain when i left some heavy objects.
2.TIMT was done on 25-05-2015. Duration was 7.11 minutes. It was stopped beore time because of target heart rate achieved. The idle heart rate was 90 bpm and at peak it was 172 bpm and the BP while idle was 120/70 and at peak it was 140/80.
3. An echo was done six months back. It showed LVEF at 70% and E/A>>1
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
please see details.

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir
1. The history of pain present intermittently but not occurring on walk as well as during TMT is against anginal pain. Moreover your TMT is also negative at adequate work load and heart rate. the pin prick sensation is also not a characteristic of angina. All this makes the likelihood of pain to be anginal very low.
2. Cervical spondylosis may be responsible for these symptoms but it is better to consult an internist.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sukhvinder Singh

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1306 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes chest, neck and shoulder pain after placing stents in LAD?

Brief Answer: please provide more details. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, 1. If you get any chest pain as you walk for 40-45 minutes? Does your pain has any relation to exercise ? 2. When was the TMT done? What was the duration of exercise ? how much heart rate was achieved? If you experienced any pain chest at time of TMT? 3. If you are not getting any chest pain on walking and you did not develop any chest pain during TMT test and was able to walk for ~7 minutes with Hr of at least 145 beats per minute, the likelihood of this pain to be heart related is very low. I will detail more on this issue , once you revert back with relevant details. Sincerely Sukhvinder