What causes chest and stomach pain while on medication for stomach ulcer?

default
Posted on Sat, 20 Dec 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I am still not feeling that great. I am now on medication for a possible stomach ulcer that might have caused the internal bleeding and been caused by or made worse by the warfarin, medication for pericarditis or pleursy (they don't know which) which was likely caused by the PE or the warfarin, and the warfarin. I have a lot of constant pain in my chest, which is worse at night so it is hard to sleep, and pain in my stomach, so I am tired all the time.
Please suggest PROGNOSIS
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Conditions treatable and prognosis is not bad

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,

Welcome to HCM
I understand your concern.
There are a couple of issues but don't worry they are not unmanageable.
The reason for the GI bleed could be either an inflammation or ulcer produced by acid or a non steroidal ant-inflammatory drug (NSAID) you might have received for pain relief of your chest condition. These areas would bleed if you blood is made very thin with warfarin. If you are on a proton pump inhibitor (PPI) like Pantoprazole, the lesion would heal and the bleeding would stop.
If your blood hemoglobin has not dropped, it is not a large bleed and your body will compensate for it soon. It is important that you stop all NSAID pain killers.
Also do not take a spicy food, coffee or alcohol or acidic foods like lemon which can slow the healing.

If you have only chest pain without breathlessness or raised heart rate, the pain may be only due to a pleurisy. There is nothing to worry regarding a bad prognosis.
If there is increased heart rate, breathlessness, ECG changes, pulmonary embolism is possible. You can get a ventilation - perfusion scan and a CT pulmonary angiogram for confirmation/ exclusion. Also you blood D-Dimer level would be high.
If you have the latest results with you, I can interpret them for you.
Relax, the prognosis is not bad.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2276 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Stomach ulcer

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I m a 24 year old girl and I have been suffering fro frequent stomachitis. It has happened to me thrice in last one year. I also had...

doctor1 MD

Is there a reason I vomit on a morning the week leading up to my period? My mum and sister both suffer from chronic stomach ulcers (diagnosed in...

doctor1 MD

I was on a master cleanse for about 14 days. I ended the cleanse but, did not do the ease off that I was suppose to...I just started eating. Since...

doctor1 MD

I have stomach ulcer for about 15 year. If I don t consump medicine like Omeprazole or other medicine to control my acidity, it is not possible to...

doctor1 MD

A co-worker was fine one minute..then suddenly said she didn't feel well. Moments later, she passed out for a minute or two. We shook her awake and...

doctor1 MD

I am a 72 yr old female. For the past week, I have been suffering on and off with upper posterior thigh muscle spasms, together with a knife-like...

doctor1 MD

I am 78 years old and in reasonably good condition for that age. I have been taking prilasec anti-acid 30 mg a day for years --lately even with...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2