Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes burning sensation on the side of scrotum?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1886 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Sep 2015 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: 2 days ago i woke up with a burning sensation on the left side of my scrotum. The surrounding skin is dry as if it lost its elasticity. It hurts to walk and shower. What is this and how can i treat it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It's an acute inflammatory skin change.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, let me advise you, that such redness over the scrotal skin, is probably an acute inflammatory lesion of the skin, mostly an infection.
Avoid moisture over the area. You should not wet the area also.
You must get it examined by a skin specialist, or an Urologist.
Only after an examination, a proper treatment can be advised.
You will need an antibiotic and an anti-inflammatory analgesic medicine.
Keep the scrotum elevated, in case you're having pain within the scrotal sac.
Wish you a speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 1 hour later
Do you suggest going to a dermstologist or a urologist? Thank you for your response!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
visit specialist quickly.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
Both are competent to treat you.
Don't delay the visit any further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 1 hour later
What are the consequences f left untreated?i
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Complications will worsen.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
If left alone, the entire skin over the area will come off, leaving a large, painful, ulcerated raw area.
Daily dressings and treatment of fever with chills are likely.
If the testis is involved, that may also need to be treated.
Recovery time will be about one month.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Scrotum

doctor1 MD

Earlier this year I noticed a dark brown mark on my scrotum which at first I thought was a bruise. It is painless and completely flat. Looks probably like a liver spot and is about 1cm wide when I stretch/flatten out the skin. If anything the mark has faded rather than gone darker. Could it just be a liver spot or freckle - i am quite a freckled person. I'm 35 years of age.

Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am a 14 year old male and I have discovered a rash right in between my scrotum and anus, and there is another one right next to it. I have applied anti-itch cream to get rid of the itch, and I have to do that every couple of hours. It is red and feels rough and dry (until I add the cream). Please advise?

doctor1 MD

I have sever rashes and itching in my groin and scrotum area from last one year, I have been using Zocon 200mg for almost two tab in a week for 4 weeks but did not get any positive results can you suggest me any good treatment or I should show my problem to any skin specialist.

doctor1 MD

I have genital herpes and recently had unprotected sex with a partner. the next morning i had a rash above my penis and on my thighs. I think this is the beginning of an outbreak. I dont have any lesions or blisters on my penis or scrotum. How likely is it that i passed this virus to her?

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with intermittent testicular torsion 3 years ago and had orchiopexy performed with non absorbable sutures. Before the surgery my testicle would be backwards (180 degrees) 90% of the time or more and I had pain every day from it....