Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes burning sensation on the side of scrotum?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1886 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Sep 2015 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: 2 days ago i woke up with a burning sensation on the left side of my scrotum. The surrounding skin is dry as if it lost its elasticity. It hurts to walk and shower. What is this and how can i treat it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It's an acute inflammatory skin change.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, let me advise you, that such redness over the scrotal skin, is probably an acute inflammatory lesion of the skin, mostly an infection.
Avoid moisture over the area. You should not wet the area also.
You must get it examined by a skin specialist, or an Urologist.
Only after an examination, a proper treatment can be advised.
You will need an antibiotic and an anti-inflammatory analgesic medicine.
Keep the scrotum elevated, in case you're having pain within the scrotal sac.
Wish you a speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 1 hour later
Do you suggest going to a dermstologist or a urologist? Thank you for your response!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
visit specialist quickly.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
Both are competent to treat you.
Don't delay the visit any further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 1 hour later
What are the consequences f left untreated?i
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Complications will worsen.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
If left alone, the entire skin over the area will come off, leaving a large, painful, ulcerated raw area.
Daily dressings and treatment of fever with chills are likely.
If the testis is involved, that may also need to be treated.
Recovery time will be about one month.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Scrotum

doctor1 MD

i have a blood blister on my scrotum above a vein its no bigger than 1.5mm when i compress the skin theblood dissapears into the vein uppon the release of the skin the blood flows back into the blister. its not tghe first time but they always dissapear they do not easily burst in fact i dont think ive ever physicaly gotten one to burst. the scrotum is heavily veined could it be that my scrotal skin is easily damaged.

doctor1 MD

Hi. I had an angiogram 10 days ago and developed a haematoma in my groin. The bruising there has started to fade but I also have heavy bruising and some pain around my penis and scrotum. This hasn't faded at all and, if anything, has got worse. Is this normal?

doctor1 MD

I am 52, 6 feet tall and weigh 160 pounds. I am very active physically for recreation, either walking or cycling. I cycle more in the summer and about a month ago I noticed nonspecific discomfort in the area between my penis and anus while out cycling immediately after having a double espresso...an unusual dosage of caffeine for me. I am a physiotherapy (orthopedics) lecturer who has not practiced in almost 20 years. I have palpated the area and found no specific areas of tenderness or swelling though I have varicosities in my scrotum of long standing. I had the prostate blood test this spring and it was negative and this was the second negative test in the past 4 years. I have also had 2 colonoscopies in the last 15 years, both negative. The discomfort has been consistently mild and can be brought on with a full bladder and prolonged sitting (I just sat in a car for 18 hours over the last 2 days). The best way to describe the symptoms is what I have always referred to as blue balls though orgasm has not relieved this problem. Please advise. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

i was kicked in the balls 5 days ago. no pain at all till about 4 days later. slightly uncomfortable but no discolour or visible bruising. balls arent really tender. sort of just a dull ache. ive done the reflex test and my scrotum is still reacting. testes both seem to be laying in the same direction. Is this small pain just part of getting over the trauma or could it be torsion?

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with intermittent testicular torsion 3 years ago and had orchiopexy performed with non absorbable sutures. Before the surgery my testicle would be backwards (180 degrees) 90% of the time or more and I had pain every day from it....