question-icon

What causes burning sensation of penis head and redness of penis?

default
Posted on Sat, 31 May 2014
Question: This is for Dr. XXXXXXX Chacko.

Dr. I am currently india and did a series of tests everything is negative including HSV for both one and two. HIV too is negative.

With regards to warts on hand, the dermatologist said that it is keratosis and senile angi... Something. for the warts he has suggested some acidic cream which you had done too.

The ENT doctor examined my tongue and said everything was normal. Not Hpv as I was suspecting that.

Basically I am going back without any medicine.

Firstly I want to thank you for all the patience and understanding.

Secondly I just have a last question, my head of the penis had a burning sensation and think it had turned reddish ofcourse now it is normal. should I get this tested too or is it normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Congratulations

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXX,
Congratulations, all your reports are normal. So you are lucky and have not contracted any sexually transmitted infections. Be relieved and stop worrying. Now penis is normal, so do not bother and there is no need to get it tested. Moreover your HSV titre is also normal, so it is not herpes either.
You have learned from this, be faithful and use protection. Move on with your normal life.
Wish you good health and peace of mind,
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Johny Chacko

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes burning sensation of penis head and redness of penis?

Brief Answer: Congratulations Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXX, Congratulations, all your reports are normal. So you are lucky and have not contracted any sexually transmitted infections. Be relieved and stop worrying. Now penis is normal, so do not bother and there is no need to get it tested. Moreover your HSV titre is also normal, so it is not herpes either. You have learned from this, be faithful and use protection. Move on with your normal life. Wish you good health and peace of mind, Take care.