question-icon

What causes burning sensation in penis?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: HELLO, I had a massage and when the finished the woman offered me a handjob and I accepted. She didn't use a condom only her hand and some lotion. A few hours later when I got home I showered and pay extra attention to my penile area. Shortly after the shower I got slight burning sensation in my Urethra. It burns slightly still a day later but stops during urination and resumes when finished. I understand that this is too soon to be any std related to the massage correct? I'm thinking it may be soap from the shower. If so any idea how long this may last?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Probably related to irritation

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this burning sensation you have reported. From the information and timeline of activities and symptoms, this is not related to any STD. This is more of an acute onset and more in line with irritation caused by one of the products used during this hand job.

It generally takes 3-5days for sensations like these to gradually fade away. I will suggest that you exercise more patience and report the progress to me in the next 3days.

In all, this is nothing to do with a possible STD. More related to irritation and should fade over 3-5days.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you so much for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarification if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes burning sensation in penis?

Brief Answer: Probably related to irritation Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this burning sensation you have reported. From the information and timeline of activities and symptoms, this is not related to any STD. This is more of an acute onset and more in line with irritation caused by one of the products used during this hand job. It generally takes 3-5days for sensations like these to gradually fade away. I will suggest that you exercise more patience and report the progress to me in the next 3days. In all, this is nothing to do with a possible STD. More related to irritation and should fade over 3-5days. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you so much for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarification if need be.