Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes burning sensation in chest?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Satish Kumar

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 42 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have a burning sensation in my chest on the left upper side and at times radiating to the left side of ribcage. I also have a pricking sensation along with that. I underwent angioplasty in XXXXXXX 14 and on Clopilet A and Ranx 5OO for heart and Losar H for BP and Novastat T/G for cholesterol? My cardiologist says since basic parameters are normal and there is no shortness of breath, palpitation there is no need for further examination? But this sensation creates anxiety in me! What should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Satish Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Take sublingual Sorbitrate 5mg when there is pain.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
I have just gone through the history provided by you, but I need some more info to help you better.
1. Does this burning sensation in Lt. Chest and arm get worse on walking or climbing stairs?
2. Have you tried taking sublingual nitrate when it hurts? If so was there any relief?
3. Was any follow-up stress test (TMT , Thallium or Echo) done following your angiplasty in Jan? If so, had it been positive for provocable myocardial ischaemia?

If your response to any of the above queries is yes, then most likely it is angina. In that case you may consult your doctor who may add Nitrate to your medication.
Alternatively, if your BP remains in lower side Nicorandil may be of help.
Pl do get an ECG done if remain symptomatic like this and see your doc with previous reports.
Wishing you all the best.
- Dr. Satish.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Satish Kumar 1 hour later
1. No, the burning sensation and pricking does not get worse and in fact is an intermittent phenomenon. I am fine while walking, climbing stairs or doing excercise.
2.Sublingual sorbitrate does not relieve the pricking
3. TMT was done last week and was normal and there are no adverse findings.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Satish Kumar 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Excellent..this isn't Angina.

Detailed Answer:
Great....!
Now, this isn't angina and you don't need to worry from cardiac point of view.
This could be 1. Periarthritis of the Lt. Shoulder, 2. A radiculopathy pain die to Cervival Spondylitis or 3 just a local paraesthesia.
All such pains, if quite uncomfortable may be relieved by simple analgesics including paracetamol. Discuss about the aforementioned possibilities with your treating physician.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Clopilet

doctor1 MD

Query Dr. XXXX Today morning i ate Upma for breakfast and for lunch Cabbage rice bath(with green peas); but i suffered with fluttering of chest(left side) by 4pm or so and however i walked for about 2.5 kms (total 5 kms); with often fluttering...

doctor1 MD

sir, Kindly go through my previous case history if possible on this website. My present condition is as under: Since two years i am taking CLOPILET-A (CLOPIDEGROL AND ASPIRIN) 75/150 AND OLMEZEST 20MG as i was dignosed for hypertension ,...

doctor1 MD

I had an absorb stent placed about a year ago. My cardiologist has changed my medication from brilinta 90mg twice a day plus ecospirin 75mg once a day to clopilet A 150mg once a day. Is it OK?

doctor1 MD

I am having severe abdominal pain , It develops after one and half to two hours after taking food. I do not have GERD . As a cardiac patient I am taking CLOPILET tablets. Can I take NEKSIUM and LESURIDE tablets? I have been taking ZINTAC and MUCAINE GEL, which I have been asked to stop. I am ocassionally having migraine also. V.J.Thirumalai (Age 74 years)