question-icon

What causes burning sensation in anus while on Ciproflaxin?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: Hello. I was prescribed ciproflaxin for a uti/prostatitis 8 days ago. I have noticed in the last few days that my stools are loose and black. I also feel some burning in the anal area. Could this be a side effect to the drug? I have has no prior issues with bowel movements.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is not due to side effect of Ciprofloxacin .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you had been suspected to have UTI/Prostatitis and was prescribed Ciprofloxacin and your symptoms have resolved to certain extent /

However you are getting loose stools which you have doubt to be due to side effect of Ciprofloxacin .

I would like to state that Ciprofloxacin never causes side effect lke loose motions .In fact it is being prescribed to control loose motions .

The problem of loose motions that you have could be due to Proctatitis associated with Prostatitis .

Consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis.
1) Urine routine and culture.
2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis
3) Stool Examination .

Start taking combination of Ofloxacin and Tinidazole twice daily .
.
Ensure to drink more water and avoid spicy food for couple of days .

Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis.

Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes burning sensation in anus while on Ciproflaxin?

Brief Answer: It is not due to side effect of Ciprofloxacin . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you had been suspected to have UTI/Prostatitis and was prescribed Ciprofloxacin and your symptoms have resolved to certain extent / However you are getting loose stools which you have doubt to be due to side effect of Ciprofloxacin . I would like to state that Ciprofloxacin never causes side effect lke loose motions .In fact it is being prescribed to control loose motions . The problem of loose motions that you have could be due to Proctatitis associated with Prostatitis . Consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis. 1) Urine routine and culture. 2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis 3) Stool Examination . Start taking combination of Ofloxacin and Tinidazole twice daily . . Ensure to drink more water and avoid spicy food for couple of days . Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you. Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.