question-icon

What causes burning sensation in anus post defecation?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: Looks like some of my post got missed, this occurs during exercise, seems like stool is very high in acid, burning right after Bowell movement and burning and itching around entire rectum area so severe it wakes me up and I have to apply anti itch and burning medication to get back to sleep, symptoms about a month now, seems like I have to burp but only a carbonated beverage makes that happen, feel great relief when doing so but once again no pain to speak of
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
GERD, parasitic infestation

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Based on your description, you have two treatable causes for your symptoms. Stool routine exam and exam for ova and parasite should be done primarily. If there is no evidence of parasitic infestation and there is blood in stool then a colonoscopy or a sigmoidoscopy can be planned. It can also be done if there is occult blood in stool or no other cause is identified. If blood and pus cells are present then empiric antibiotics can be initiated.

The GERD (Gastroesophageal Reflux disease) should ideally be treated with PPIs like esomeprazole along with pro kinetic meds such as metoclopramide or itopride. If the symptoms persist after two weeks of maximum therapy then an upper GI endoscopy and h pylori testing should be done.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (16 minutes later)
Would the gerd be symptom Free except. For when exercising, 120 bpm no. Problem 125 boom, Chest and arms flooded with acid to a point that. I can barely. Stand it and have to quit, goes away in 10 minutes. Then nothing until increase bpm again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

With the specific heart rate trigger, a cardiac cause such as an arrhythmia needs to be considered. EKG and ETT should be done.

one can't be sure it's acid until a 24 hour ph monitoring is done.

wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr M.S Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (18 hours later)
I failed to inform you , I went to er 3 months ago thinking I was having heart problem, ekg showed nothing, chest X-ray OK. Can't see doctor for 3 weeks, is there anything I should do for now, walked 6 miles today pulling golf cart up and down hills, same symptoms when climbing complete upper chest and arms flooded with something feeling like acid. Can I treat the possibility of parasite with anything before seeing doc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

In my view GERD should be treated maximally before going for extensive investigations such as ph monitoring or upper GI endoscopy.

First a stool routine exam should be done. Deworming should not be done empirically.

Let me know if you have any query

wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr M.S Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes burning sensation in anus post defecation?

Brief Answer: GERD, parasitic infestation Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern Based on your description, you have two treatable causes for your symptoms. Stool routine exam and exam for ova and parasite should be done primarily. If there is no evidence of parasitic infestation and there is blood in stool then a colonoscopy or a sigmoidoscopy can be planned. It can also be done if there is occult blood in stool or no other cause is identified. If blood and pus cells are present then empiric antibiotics can be initiated. The GERD (Gastroesophageal Reflux disease) should ideally be treated with PPIs like esomeprazole along with pro kinetic meds such as metoclopramide or itopride. If the symptoms persist after two weeks of maximum therapy then an upper GI endoscopy and h pylori testing should be done. Wishing you best of health Thanks Let me know if you have any query Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107 Dr. M.S. Khalil