question-icon

What causes burning sensation in abdomen after swallowing chicken bone?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2016
Question: Im having andominal burning on my right side. I may have swallowed a small chicken bone 5 days ago. I received a possible dx of biliary dyskensia from my gastro
I am wondering if the bone would be causing the pain or is it the biliary dyskensia?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Biliary dyskinesia

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. Chicken bone if passed from the upper part of esophagus / end of throat ( narrowest sphincter in GI tract) by swallowing then it will pass the GI tract with in 72 hours. Your time duration is of more than 5 days now so it is defiitely passed.

So the pain you are feeling is definitely from biliary dyskinesia and not the chicken bone swallow. Supportive and symptomatic care, diet and lifestyle modifications can be tried and if unhelpful then taking gall bladder out via minimal procedure would be only valid option left.


Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes burning sensation in abdomen after swallowing chicken bone?

Brief Answer: Biliary dyskinesia Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking I read your question and i understand your concern. Chicken bone if passed from the upper part of esophagus / end of throat ( narrowest sphincter in GI tract) by swallowing then it will pass the GI tract with in 72 hours. Your time duration is of more than 5 days now so it is defiitely passed. So the pain you are feeling is definitely from biliary dyskinesia and not the chicken bone swallow. Supportive and symptomatic care, diet and lifestyle modifications can be tried and if unhelpful then taking gall bladder out via minimal procedure would be only valid option left. I hope it helps. Take good care of yourself and don't forget to close the discussion please. Regards Khan