question-icon

What Causes Burning Sensation During Urination Despite Taking Doxycycline?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: Doctor I had protected sex with a prostitute, 3 and a half months back, after two weeks of the exposure I got rash in my penis and my wife also got itching in her vagina.I was confused took her gynecologist, she suggest to take fluconazole and a vaginal gel. asked me to take the same tablet but for the rash she gave me clotrimazole. We continued the treat for a month and a half the symptoms was recurrent for both, it will go for a week and come back. Waited for 3 months and took Elisa and VDRL both are negative, in 3.5 months took the Elisa test once again it was negative. Then immediately took test for Herpes, and Chlamydia clamydia Ig came positive. Went to the doctor again showed my self report after seeing that she suggested us doxolin and metronidazole took the treatment for 20 days but today the symptoms was back to my wife , her vaginal area is red and burning she has white discharge. For me No rashes now but after passing urine burning will start which lost long for an hour. Realy confused. (no yellow and white discharge in my penis) Sleep less night with two kids at home for 4 months
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Chlamydial infection (Urogenital)

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

At least a 3-week course of Doxycycline (100 mg orally twice daily) for both the partners is needed again.

Failure of treatment with a Tetracycline/Doxycyclin in genital Chlamydial infections usually indicates poor compliance or reinfection rather than involvement of a drug-resistant strain.

Most likely your earlier course of Doxolin(Doxycyclin) for both partners had some interruption.

If possible, confirmatory laboratory tests for chlamydiae should be undertaken again, but even without positive tests , since there is evidence of clinical disease and you have recently been exposed to proven Chlamydial infection (Chlamydial IgG/IgM +ve) both the partners should be offered therapy, as advised. I feel that is the possible option.

Re-infection due to inadequate or incomplete treatment is not uncommon.

Let me know if you've any further queries.
Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1920 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Burning Sensation During Urination Despite Taking Doxycycline?

Brief Answer: Chlamydial infection (Urogenital) Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. At least a 3-week course of Doxycycline (100 mg orally twice daily) for both the partners is needed again. Failure of treatment with a Tetracycline/Doxycyclin in genital Chlamydial infections usually indicates poor compliance or reinfection rather than involvement of a drug-resistant strain. Most likely your earlier course of Doxolin(Doxycyclin) for both partners had some interruption. If possible, confirmatory laboratory tests for chlamydiae should be undertaken again, but even without positive tests , since there is evidence of clinical disease and you have recently been exposed to proven Chlamydial infection (Chlamydial IgG/IgM +ve) both the partners should be offered therapy, as advised. I feel that is the possible option. Re-infection due to inadequate or incomplete treatment is not uncommon. Let me know if you've any further queries. Regards Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX