• question-icon

    What causes burning sensation and bladder pain during urination?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Aug 2017 in Women's Health
Question: Hello,
I had burning and bladder pain.with urination and frequent urge to urinate-especially if up and walking around. I was diagnosed with a UTI and prescribed nitrofurantoin which I took for one week while awaiting lab results. I also had vaginal burning and a slight discharge so I was given the one pill cure for yeast infections. The dr. didn't do a visual exam or a vaginal swab,just a urine culture. She did find blood in my urine.Pain and burning ceased with but the urge was unaffected. When the lab results came back, I was switched to Bactrim. I have been taking this for 6 days now and it seems like the urge to urinate is actually worse. Even the burning resumed a bit. As long as I am sitting down I have no but a few minutes after standing and walking about, there is strong feeling that I need to urinate. I can ignore it and hold my urine for awhile without incontinence. 8 out 10 trips to the bathroom, I release a fair to good amount of urine,rarely do I have just a few drops. It does feel as if my bladder isn't emptying well. I don't wake in the night to urinate. I have had a hysterectomy and am wondering if I have a cystocele. Would it produce the feeling of a full urethra or is it still a UTI?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Rule out cystocele and kidney/ureteric stones

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic


The most common symptoms of Urinary tract infection is burning pain, increased frequency and incontinence. The symptom of feeling of full bladder cannot be attributed to UTI alone. Cystocele defenitely need to be ruled out.

Vaginal/pelvic examination is required to confirm/Rule out cystocele.
Cystocele is the bulging of bladder through the anterior vaginal wall occurring due to laxity of pelvic floor muscles and ligaments.
Loss of normal anatomical position of bladder can cause incomplete urine flow, urinary retention and frequent urinary tract infection.

Please be advised to follow up with your gynecologist to undergo a pelvic/vaginal examination.

Moreover, with the presence of blood in urine I would recommend undergoing Xray/CT scan of kidney,ureter and bladder and urine crystal analysis to look for presence of kidney/ureteric stones. UTI alone can cause blood cells in urine.But since you are complaining of persistent symptoms, it is important to rule out possibility of stones contributing to the symptoms.

You can continue Bactrim as prescribed and drink plenty of fluids to help flush out the bacteria

Hope this answers your question
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3186 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Yeast infections

doctor1 MD

i am having white discharge from 4 days my last period is jan 2nd ?i am having two kids is it lead to pregency again?is it a normal yeast...

doctor1 MD

hello, for about a week now since i last had intercourse, ive been feeling irritation that comes nd goes on and under my foreskin. I have had no...

doctor1 MD

I just took a single dose of diflucan, also had another dose last month that didn t clear up a yeast infection. Can this medication affect eggs. We...

doctor1 MD

Hello, So I am almost 2 weeks late of my period but I ve had 3 negative pregnancy tests. I had thought I had a yeast infection because it was itchy...

doctor1 MD

I am a 39 year male and I am urinating every 30 minutes to 1 hour. I don't have any pain or discoloration. Just concerned at how often im going I'd...

doctor1 MD

I have recurring yeast infection. How do I know it's a yeast infection? I feel a need to go to the bathroom frequently. Sometime it burns. No...

doctor1 MD

I have a persistent yeast infection using fluconasole only takes it away for a day or two at the most. Sounds like nothing but is very...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic rhinosinusitis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic constipation

  • Q - What causes severe muscle and upper body pain?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for delayed menstrual bleeding

  • Q - What causes intermittent sharp pain in the groin area while walking?

  • Q - Suggest ways to deal with behavioral volatility and emotional outbursts...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pinched nerve spasms in the shoulders, neck and arms

  • Q - What do itchy rashes on the legs indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rashes between leg and scrotum

  • Q - What are the interactions when Bisoprolol, Amlodipine, Lisinopril and...

backtotop2