question-icon

What causes burning and tingling sensation in the penis post protected intercourse?

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2016
Question: i got tested for all the stds trich gonnoreah sypylisi hiv this all started rather suddenly about 5 months ago a month after protected sex their was an intense itchy feeling followed by numbness and later a bump appeared that later began to sting/burn and the skin surronding it began itchy and burning also and also the girl i had sex with got tested for everything and the results came back negative later after going through so much pain with no help from doctors i foolishy burned the surronding skin with a nickel even after all that the pain is still present the stinnging and burning seems to be coming from very deep within the penile skin what could this be and what do suggest i do i posted numerous pictures of the area also please
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
possible herpes, need repeat testing

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for your question,
It is possible that you do have herpes or some other infection. Herpes tends to be a deep burning type pain as you describe.
It is also possible that you have one of the other sexually transmitted infections but that you got tested too early for the test to turn up positive. For example, we routinely recommend that people with a possible HIV exposure get tested right after the exposure then again at 3 months after the exposure. For some tests, they do not turn positive right after an exposure. Getting all the STD testing done again would be a good idea.
It is also possible that you damaged a nerve when you burned the area. This should resolve in time but could take 6-12 months for the nerves to recover. In addition to getting the STD testing done, it would be good for you to see a urologist for a complete evaluation of the penis.
I have looked at the photos you included and cannot make a definitive diagnosis. you may even need a biopsy of the affected area to determine the cause of your pain.
Please let me know if you have further questions
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson (12 minutes later)
i got the testing done about a month later i also had another test 2 months ago the person i had sex with tested neg for everything

also i never had any bleeding ulcer i also get slight stinging pain on the scrotum and pubic area but the lotorsone has seemed to clear most of it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
see a urologist

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for the follow up. It sounds like you really need to see a urologist for evaluation of the area. You must be very careful with using steroid creams in the genital area. It can cause thinning of the skin and permanent damage. Only use this type of medication under the strict guidance of a urologist or dermatologist.
Again, you may need a biopsy of the area of skin that is involved in order to get an exact diagnosis. Treatment is not possible without a clear diagnosis.
I hope you get relief soon,
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson (5 minutes later)
yeah the pain was their even beforei burned the area stupidly but thank you i will see a urologist
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
yes that is a good idea

Detailed Answer:
I understand that you have been tested for all STDs but sometimes testing for herpes is hard to do without an active lesion. It may be worth it for your doctor to do a blood test to rule out herpes. If the urologist cannot help then seeing a dermatologist may be another option.
I sincerely hope you get relief soon
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson (3 days later)
what types of test would the urolgist do to figure out the problem also could it also be an allergic rash because it happend suddenly at first their was an intense scartchy feeling then it went up and then i felt the stinging/burning and a brown skin rash and very small bump that stings could an allergic rash this long for 5 months even after i burned the skin with a nickel the pain is still their.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
hello and thanks for the follow up

Detailed Answer:
An allergic reaction should not last so long. They may want to do a skin biopsy or an ultrasound. They may also want to do some blood or urine testing.
If they really cannot find out the cause they may even suggest a CT scan.
Regards,
Dr Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes burning and tingling sensation in the penis post protected intercourse?

Brief Answer: possible herpes, need repeat testing Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for your question, It is possible that you do have herpes or some other infection. Herpes tends to be a deep burning type pain as you describe. It is also possible that you have one of the other sexually transmitted infections but that you got tested too early for the test to turn up positive. For example, we routinely recommend that people with a possible HIV exposure get tested right after the exposure then again at 3 months after the exposure. For some tests, they do not turn positive right after an exposure. Getting all the STD testing done again would be a good idea. It is also possible that you damaged a nerve when you burned the area. This should resolve in time but could take 6-12 months for the nerves to recover. In addition to getting the STD testing done, it would be good for you to see a urologist for a complete evaluation of the penis. I have looked at the photos you included and cannot make a definitive diagnosis. you may even need a biopsy of the affected area to determine the cause of your pain. Please let me know if you have further questions Dr. Robinson