question-icon

What causes burning and tingling sensation in the abdomen post fallopian tube removal?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Jul 2016
Question: I've had abdominal surgery2 weeks ago to have my left ovary and Fallopian tube removed been feeling great until today I have burning stinging pain on my right side ? Been taking Tylenol trying to get relief and nothing . I can't take any anti inflammatories, is this normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Post surgery pain

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Burning and tingling sensation post surgery is common due to handling of organs and sutures used during surgery.
The sensation is present on the right side rather than of left side, because the pain can be referred to opposite side by nerves.
I will suggest you to wait for 2-3 days.
If pain does not settles in these days, then you should consult your operating surgeon.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes burning and tingling sensation in the abdomen post fallopian tube removal?

Brief Answer: Post surgery pain Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Burning and tingling sensation post surgery is common due to handling of organs and sutures used during surgery. The sensation is present on the right side rather than of left side, because the pain can be referred to opposite side by nerves. I will suggest you to wait for 2-3 days. If pain does not settles in these days, then you should consult your operating surgeon. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN