question-icon

What causes bumps on thighs and scrotum?

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Oct 2014
Question: Hello, there is one pimple like bump look like water is filled in it and long swollen similar bumps are there in the area between thighs near the scrotum, yesterday it was red bump ( similar 4-5 red bumps are on the both legs) but which are in between thighs converted to these swollen pimple like(may be they are spreading) and they are itchy too I didn't burst those. some days ago ringworm also takeplace on other side of thigh I applied cream to cure it and it is fine now .I have attached images of those pimple like substances too. Now this is making me worried
I am 18 year old virgin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Fungal infection , should heal with treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Welcome to the forum .
I have seen the attached pictures.
You surely have few fluid fills lesions in the groin area.
Now the most likely cause of development of such lesions is due to a fungal infection.
Apply candid b cream over the affected area for seven to ten days .
The problem should clear up with the treatment . Do not apply any other cream or oil over it.Wash it daily before applying the medicine .
If however , the problem tends to persist or increases, then I would advise you to see a local dermatologist do that the affected area can be directly examined to look for a possibility of skin blistering diseases .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (5 hours later)
Ok I just got candid b cream to apply on it, I want to know why did this infection occured and what precaution should I take in future so that these don't come back.

and if it won't go or increase further it would be embarrassing while showing this area to any doctor so need solution or alternative to that.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
See a dermatologist if the infection persists

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Fungsl infections are very common in the groin and thigh area and can occur due to increased sweating and friction.
Try to keep the affected area clean and dry. Do not apply any moisturising cream or oil over the area .
You can start application of the medicine as told . The infection should heal in some days .However, if it tends to persist you can see a local dermatologist. A dermatologist specialises in all kind of skin infections and you should not hesitate in seeing a local doctor on case the problem tends to persist. A direct examination of the affected area is essential sometimes to confirm the diagnosis .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (23 hours later)
I applied cream 4-5 times since yesterday, the lesion which was filled with liquid yesterday is down now but at that place red bump is still there and same type of liquid filled lesions developed near to it , is it good or bad? and should I visit doctor now or I should continue with this cream?
here are the link of images of my current condition :
XXXXXX
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can continue treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Since your skin condition seems to be improving, I would suggest that you should continue with its application for three to five days more. It requires at least five to seven days for the medicine to show its effect.
If however, at any time you feel that the condition is worsening ,then you can immediately see your local dermatologist .
Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geetika Paul

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2606 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes bumps on thighs and scrotum?

Brief Answer: Fungal infection , should heal with treatment Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to the forum . I have seen the attached pictures. You surely have few fluid fills lesions in the groin area. Now the most likely cause of development of such lesions is due to a fungal infection. Apply candid b cream over the affected area for seven to ten days . The problem should clear up with the treatment . Do not apply any other cream or oil over it.Wash it daily before applying the medicine . If however , the problem tends to persist or increases, then I would advise you to see a local dermatologist do that the affected area can be directly examined to look for a possibility of skin blistering diseases . Dr Geetika Paul