question-icon

What causes bumps on testicles?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: Hi All,

I have lumps and bumps on the skin of the testicles, not on the testicles. i have them from the last four years and some time they get infected. I used pins some time get the white fluid out from the bumps.
the skin is too rough.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Looks like sebaceous cysts.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

These look like scrotal sebaceous cysts.They are formed due to blocked skin glands getting infected.

Since they have persisted for 4 years, I would suggest to get them removed by doctor or they will keep recurring.Its a small operation and doctor can perform it under local anesthesia on day care basis.

For home treatment you can visit this link below.http://www.webmd.com/first-aid/tc/skin-cyst-home-treatment-topic-overview.

In my experience these do recur with home treatment and hence should be removed with good antibiotic cover after that.

Keeping the genital clean and dry is very important to prevent this in future.

Please ask if there are doubts.Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1415 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes bumps on testicles?

Brief Answer: Looks like sebaceous cysts. Detailed Answer: Hello, These look like scrotal sebaceous cysts.They are formed due to blocked skin glands getting infected. Since they have persisted for 4 years, I would suggest to get them removed by doctor or they will keep recurring.Its a small operation and doctor can perform it under local anesthesia on day care basis. For home treatment you can visit this link below.http://www.webmd.com/first-aid/tc/skin-cyst-home-treatment-topic-overview. In my experience these do recur with home treatment and hence should be removed with good antibiotic cover after that. Keeping the genital clean and dry is very important to prevent this in future. Please ask if there are doubts.Regards