Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes bump on wrist, night sweats and fatigue?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Jun 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I had unprotected sex about 5 months ago, on Thursday I noticed a bump on my wrist, I accidently broke the skin on it and the next day it had a whitehead on it. I started looking up hiv symptoms and am flipping myself out. On Friday night I drank and mixed the alcohol with an opiode, and all day I was fatigued had a major migraine all day and continued to let this notion fester. I continued to be fatigued today which caused more concern. Do all the hiv symptoms accurate at the same time? Also I had night sweats last night but I don't think I have a fever or any other flu symptoms yet. I guess I mostly am concerned about the bump on my wrist. Can an isolated bump be caused by hiv?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Solitary bump never occurs just due to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I can understand your concern for HIV after the unprotected intercourse 5 months back.

After analyzing your query with best diligence let me reassure you first that none of your symptoms are indicative of HIV. All the symptoms are simple generalized one which could occur in any healthy individual.

The bump on wrist appears to be simple folliculitis which can occur in persons not infected with HIV.

The rest of symptoms of fatigue and major migraine are due to alcohol and opioid ingestion along with anxiety states. The night sweats are also due to the major anxiety which you are experiencing after the continuous thinking of HIV.

So relax about the HIV as the sole cause of bump over wrist. Solitary bump never occurs just due to HIV. Meet a doctor and get proper course of medications for the same. If at all you are really worried then you can simply get tested for HIV by ELISA method.

"Wish you good health"

Regards,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
(MD- Dermatology & Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Unprotected intercourse

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor hope u well. Just a question of curiosity me and my hhsband had intercourse on sunday my cycle normally is 25 days was 28 days but last...

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected intercourse with my boyfriend on May 18, '13 (May 10 - start of my period) which is may last day of regular menstruation. No...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor I had an abortion one months ago because we were not physically,mentally and financially strong but sadly 6 days ago we had an...

doctor1 MD

I had well I thought I had two periods last month. Came earlier then my expected period. Very very light. Which is not normal for me. It lasted...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m on birth control and I had unprotected sex two days ago. I have missed one (two at the most) days, but remembered immediately and took it....

doctor1 MD

hi, i took gyneacosid two tab just once aftr having unprotected intercourse.. twice. first on 23rd and then 27rd of june and took gynaecosid 48 hrs...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I ve been on birth control for the past 5 years. I get my period at the same time every month for a while now. 2 days ago a mostly brown mucus...