What causes bump on upper arm along with bruise post injury?

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Jun 2015 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I was hit playing bball on my upper arm. I thought it was a bad bruise but it never swelled up. 1 week later there was a firm bump on that spot on the bone. ?
Does this require an immediate x ray or should i wait to see what happens. It is not in much pain. It hurt a lot for 48 hours after i was hit
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jignesh Gorasia 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Seems like Hematoma

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I had gone through your question and understand your concern very well.

According to the information provided by you, it seems like hematoma (collection of blood outside blood vessels) and it will subside by itself within 15 -20 days. If you can upload a photograph of the affected area, then it will be more helpful for me to comment. In most case of hematoma, medical treatment is not required, but if you feel more pain or redness or swelling, then you can take anti inflammatory drugs like acetaminophen to relieve pain and inflammation.

Since you are not in pain now, I don't see any immediate concern or need for X-ray.

I look forwards to your reply and pictures of the affected area. There is a feature to upload reports and pictures provided on the right side of this page.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jignesh Gorasia 6 hours later
Thanks for the reply.
Its that little bump on the second photo. No real redness and hard to notice unless you touch it. Is it fine to stay active? -i have been playing tennis and working out.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jignesh Gorasia 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry, seems fine on naked eye.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for uploading the photographs.

It is very difficult to find any lump on naked eyes and everything seems normal as per my observation. But as you are telling that it feels hard, so there might be small hematoma.

As there is no real pain and redness, you need not to worry and don't require anything. I would suggest you to rest your arm for 1 week or so, apply ice packs over it for 4 to 6 times a day, compress it with elastic bandage if required and elevate your arm above heart level. So i would suggest you not to play tennis or work out for at least one week.

Hope this answers your question and feel free to ask any of your follow up questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jignesh Gorasia

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 430 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Elastic bandage

doctor1 MD

The joint on my pinky finger, just past the nail, is swollen & extremely painful. It hurts to bend or touch this area. If I wrap the area with a...

doctor1 MD

I am sure that I have a (slight) fracture of the 5th metatarsal. The symptoms are swelling of the little toe and its joint region only. The pain...

doctor1 MD

I hit my ankle with the corner of my van door. It hurt right away and felt bruised, but after being on it all day it is very swollen and I can t...

doctor1 MD

i dislocated my ankle (right leg)... how long it take to get recovered and be normal to walk. Its been two months by now. The doc suggested me to...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I went for a tel yesterday and twisted my foot it seems. I took interim physiotherapist shell and they told me to take rest and gave a crape...

doctor1 MD

This is a follow-up to our chat of a few days ago re magnesium to alleviate intense muscle spasms in my thigh. It seems to be helping along with...

doctor1 MD

Two weeks ago I was exercising with weights doing heel raises (weight on toes raise heel). After exercise my arches began to hurt. My left arch...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2