question-icon

What causes bump on penis a week after intercourse?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: less than a week (4-6 days) after sex, I noticed a dark brown/purple bump about an eighth of an inch round. Smooth and shiny on shaft of penis. Not sure if it was there before but I tended to look closer since the above mentioned encounter made me feel uncomfortable. Its at the base of shaft in pubic hair. Went to a doc who said it could be one of many things. Wart is possible too. he froze it. says two or three more visits and its gone. he didn't seem to worried. I asked the likelihood of a wart from recent encounter. he said warts take much longer than a week to show up. Is that correct? I'm not sure if it is a wart, but if it is, would the most recent encounter be the cause or would it be from an encounter prior to this one?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It can be from a previous sexual contact.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM.

I have gone through your query. It can be possibly wart which is from a previous encounter. The appearance of wart can be from the next day till months or 2 years after sexual contact. But the incidence of immediate appearance within days is very rare.

Another possibility of the lesion be a syphilitic chancre. It usually disappear also. You can do a VDRL test to rule out that. In such case Doxycycline therapy will be helpful. For that you can approach your GP.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (11 minutes later)
I went to a doctor who inspected it. ruled out syphilis and herpes. Can a wart really appear that quickly? The doctor said a few weeks at least. you state next day (although rare) Is that really possible? I understand it can be from a previous sexual partner. prior to this recent incident, there has only been one consistent partner for over 4 years. Is it possible I had this the whole time? and if so, would I have already shared it with that partner? Can a wart appear for the first time over 4 years after getting the virus?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Explained in detail below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.

Thank you for your follow up query.

Usually the virus infects the top layers of the skin and can remain inactive or latent for months or possibly years before warts can appear. It depends upon your body immunity. In case your immunity is very low it can appear early like i mentioned immediately within days. So it is difficult to say from which partner you got it.

It is possible that your previous partner had it and you might got in late phase of relationship with her. It is also not must that you should get infected from those who have papilloma virus positive. It is also possible that you had it and have infected the both partners. But that is also not must.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (23 minutes later)
as stated above. the doctor used cryotherapy on the lesion. Froze it. It has been two days since that. The bump now looks like a black scab. will this come off eventually? How long does it take to heal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It will shed off eventually.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.

Thank you for your follow up.

The black scab like thing will shed off eventually. You will need a follow up with your doctor. For some lesions further application again will be needed. Usual healing time is within 3 weeks. For some it will heal in 1 week.

Let me know if you have any further queries. I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5363 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes bump on penis a week after intercourse?

Brief Answer: It can be from a previous sexual contact. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for asking HCM. I have gone through your query. It can be possibly wart which is from a previous encounter. The appearance of wart can be from the next day till months or 2 years after sexual contact. But the incidence of immediate appearance within days is very rare. Another possibility of the lesion be a syphilitic chancre. It usually disappear also. You can do a VDRL test to rule out that. In such case Doxycycline therapy will be helpful. For that you can approach your GP. Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear. Thanks.