question-icon

What causes bull's-eye skin rash while on Amoxicillin?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Nov 2015
Question: My 5 year old son had Lyme disease about a month ago. We began treating it with 14 days of amox. about 2 days after the bullseye rash appeared. he seemed fine but today about 3 weeks sfter his medicine was stopped he started running a low grade fever and complained that his leg was hurting. Could this be a lyme flare up? He has no diarhea or vomiting. he has laid around all day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Post treatment lymes disease syndrome

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to the HCM

Your son has most likely post treatment lymes disease syndrome. Do not worry. It's a common sequelae of lymes disease. It happens due to immunological reaction or damage arising from disease and will improve gradually.

Give him good nutrition, lots of rest and plenty of fluids for early recovery. You may use acetaminophen for fever episodes and pain relief. There is no need for antibiotics.

Hopefully this will help you.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Archana Verma

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1129 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes bull's-eye skin rash while on Amoxicillin?

Brief Answer: Post treatment lymes disease syndrome Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to the HCM Your son has most likely post treatment lymes disease syndrome. Do not worry. It's a common sequelae of lymes disease. It happens due to immunological reaction or damage arising from disease and will improve gradually. Give him good nutrition, lots of rest and plenty of fluids for early recovery. You may use acetaminophen for fever episodes and pain relief. There is no need for antibiotics. Hopefully this will help you. Take care