Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes bruising and erosions on the penile surface after intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2921 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 26 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: Mypenis looks bruised after sex. What the heck.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Povidone, neosporin

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Rough / forceful intercourse or lack of lubrication can lead to bruising and erosions (more common) on the penile surface. Wash the penis with diluted povidone antiseptic and clean any openly eroded areas thoroughly. Apply first aid triple antibiotic like Neosporin to the affected area. Most likely the region will heal.
If appropriate , Kindly upload some good quality images of the area to have a better idea and advise accordingly.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 11 minutes later
Just making sure this is not a warning sign for an STD?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

If the discoloration or bruising appeared immediately after intercourse then its most likely related to the friction or force. If the intercourse was unprotected and the STD status of your partner is not fully known then you may get an STD panel requested. These tests would require repeating at 3 months time to exclude window period of infection.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Triple antibiotic

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a cut on my finger and used a triple antibiotic first aid ointment. I am 4 weeks pregnant. Is the ointment harmful for my baby?

doctor1 MD

Hello. Since I shaved my groin area. Since then I've been getting pimples and boils . I just got one in my scrotum . I'm wondering what to do to prevent it or cure it. I've been using acne spot cream and works good, but they keep popping, also...

doctor1 MD

I had a tummy tuck and now I have a rash where they put the tape! Which cream Can I use?

doctor1 MD

I have a small lump under my armpit that is very painful. It has been a week. Today, pus started to come out sbd when squeezed more pus came out accompanied by blood. I used ribbing alcohol to clean and then applied Triple Antibiotic cream. I am not sure if that will make it better or worse.