question-icon

What causes bruises on foreskin of penis?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Nov 2015
Question: Ive bruises on my foreskin.Previously i had smegma in there and i might ve rubbed it hard to take off smegma?Can that cause the bruise?Is it infection?it Heal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 minute later)
Yes. Clean your penis. My name is Dr. Sheppe, and I am an XXXXXXX psychiatrist working in New York City. For a personalized comprehensive evaluation, treatment recommendations, or individual therapy, ask me at HealthCareMagic at this private link: XXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (1 minute later)
Four bruises in which the foreskin folds
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I need more clarifications

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am Dr. Kakkar (MD, SKin and Sexually transmitted infections). I have read your query and I have also reviewed the Image.

I can see a few erosions/ breaks on the skin and underside of foreskin. I would like to keep possibilities of either genital herpes Or candidal posthitis.
I would like to know a few more details from you in order to help you better..
Do you have any symptoms like itching? pain?burning sensation?Or burning on passing urine?
Are you sexually active?If yes, do you have a single or multiple sexual partners? when was your last sexual contact? How ofetn do you use a protection/condom?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (6 minutes later)
Before I had smegma under my foreskin. It was itching and i was washing that area twice or more daily. Two days back i mightve rubbed there hard to clean the smegma. I am not that sexually active. Had contact three weeks ago with my single gf. I didnt have protection last time. Is it an infection of some sort? How to heal it? I noticed those bruises only today
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I suggest you to use a clotrimazole cream and single dose of fluconazole

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

These are not bruises. They are erosions i.e breaks in the continuity of epidermis. This could very well be a candidal infection / posthitis (i.e inflammation of prepuce due to candida). Candidal posthitis classically presents with vertically oriented cracks along the rim of prepuce. By looking at this Image some of the cracks do look that they are vertically oriented. Moreover smegma promotes candidal growth and itching is a common symptom of candidal posthitis.
Genital herpes too presents with erosions on genital skin and therefore I am considering this possibility as well.
Right now I would suggest that you use a topica antifungal cream e.g clotromazole 1% cream, twice daily, as an empirical treatment for candidal infection/ posthitis. However, you should get back to me in 3 days if it does'nt respond or worsens. Ideally I would also suggest a tablet of an Oral antifungal i.e Fluconazole 150 mg. Just a single dose is required. However, fluconazole is a prescription drug and you need to talk to your primary physician for help regarding a prescription for fluconazole.
However, I would also like you to get tested for genital herpes later with an ELISA blood test for IgG antibodies for hsv type 1 and type 2. Genital herpes is an STD and is usually acquired by sexual contact with an infected sexual partner.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (29 hours later)
I took oral dose and applied clotrimazole twice and those breaks have almost healed.yesterday it was paining and now theres no pain.i could still see some of breaks.how long should i continue applying the cream and what caused these breaks to form.how to prevent them in future?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Continue with the cream for a week.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

You should continue with the cream for a week. No need to take anymore tablets as single dose is sufficient.
These breaks are part of the clinical presentation of candidal infection and are due to edema and inflammation that accompanies candidal infection.
No specific measures for preventing this in future except that you should maintain proper hygiene and don't allow smegma to accumulate.
However in case you develop frequent recurrences in future you should get your blood sugar checked.
You should also go ahead with Hsv testing at 12 weeks as suggested earlier.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9464 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes bruises on foreskin of penis?

Yes. Clean your penis. My name is Dr. Sheppe, and I am an XXXXXXX psychiatrist working in New York City. For a personalized comprehensive evaluation, treatment recommendations, or individual therapy, ask me at HealthCareMagic at this private link: XXXX