question-icon

What causes bronchiectesis?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: My doctor thinks I have bronchiectasis. Please can I have some information. Please can you tell me what the treatment options are at present I take ventolin serevent pulmicort and spiriva would this continue? Can you tell me what my life will be like will it change or be more difficult? What is the prognosis will it shorten my life am I at risk. I also have COPD and asthma. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Bronchiectesis is structural airway disease.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on HCM.
I can understand your situation and problem.
Bronchiectesis is structural airway disease.
In this, terminal bronchi are altered in size and shape and they become dilated.
These dilated bronchi have poor ciliary function.
So they tend to accumulate lots of mucus.
This accumulated mucus, in turn causes inflammation, infection, bronchospasm etc.
So treatment options for bronchiectesis are
1. Bronchodilators and inhaled corticosteroid (anti inflammatory).
2. Mucolytic
3. Expectorant
4. Chest physiotherapy and deep breathing exercises.
5. Adult Pulmonary vaccines like pneumococcal and Influenza.
6. Surgical removal ( only in few cases where bronchiectesis is localised and affect single lung).
So, bronchiectesis is permanent lung disease.
You need to take above mentioned treatment regularly. So you have to take life long inhalers.
It is chronically manageable disease. So it will not hamper your life if you are regular in treatment. But it will certainly harm you if you stop treatment.
So consult pulmonologist and discuss these treatment options and start appropriate treatment.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (19 minutes later)
I have had two xrays both showing shadows could this be the cause of the shadows. Also I have chronic pleurisy since January. Is this a part of it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get done HRCT thorax for confirmation of bronchiectesis.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
Bronchiectesis can not be diagnosed on chest x ray.
You need HRCT thorax for the confirm diagnosis of bronchiectesis.
HRCT is excellent imaging tool for structural lung disease like bronchiectesis.
It will also tell you about types of bronchiectesis.
So get done HRCT thorax first.
And yes, pleurisy can be seen in bronchiectesis.
If retained secretions are infected then it can cause pleurisy.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14925 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes bronchiectesis?

Brief Answer: Bronchiectesis is structural airway disease. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on HCM. I can understand your situation and problem. Bronchiectesis is structural airway disease. In this, terminal bronchi are altered in size and shape and they become dilated. These dilated bronchi have poor ciliary function. So they tend to accumulate lots of mucus. This accumulated mucus, in turn causes inflammation, infection, bronchospasm etc. So treatment options for bronchiectesis are 1. Bronchodilators and inhaled corticosteroid (anti inflammatory). 2. Mucolytic 3. Expectorant 4. Chest physiotherapy and deep breathing exercises. 5. Adult Pulmonary vaccines like pneumococcal and Influenza. 6. Surgical removal ( only in few cases where bronchiectesis is localised and affect single lung). So, bronchiectesis is permanent lung disease. You need to take above mentioned treatment regularly. So you have to take life long inhalers. It is chronically manageable disease. So it will not hamper your life if you are regular in treatment. But it will certainly harm you if you stop treatment. So consult pulmonologist and discuss these treatment options and start appropriate treatment. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.