• question-icon

    What causes bright red bleeding and stomach cramps post intake of BC pills?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: I had been taking my birth control pills regularly, but I stopped halfway through the month of March because I was taking an antibiotic. I got my period and it was fairly regular. It ended on Thursday the 24th. I started taking the pills again on Friday, had sex on Saturday (we used the pullout method). The next week was fine. The following Friday I got a cortisone shot in my knee and I'm still taking my pills regularly. Sunday I felt like I was starting my period. I bled bright red and got crampy and bloated and there was blood in the toilet water. today is Tuesday and im still bleeding. on the safe side, I took a pregnancy test and it came back negative. Could the pills or cortisone shot have thrown my cycle out or am I having implantation bleeding?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
Basically you have desynchronised your menstrual cycle from the ovarian cycle.
So in simple language when you stopped taking pills during antibiotic course (which was not needed by the way) there must have been good levels of cyclical hormones which stayed at their own but due stoppage of pills the lining of your uterus was shed in the form of periods.
And now those internal hormones which were again trying to build endometrium are leaving the body in their natural course of time and coming to baseline (accelerated by cortisol shot) your periods have come again.
So bottom line is pregnancy is highly unlikely and just stop the pills altogether for 5 days and start a new pill pack after 5 days from today.
But to be on safer side use condoms in this cycle because your ovarian cycle is very out of phase.
Take care
Regards
Dr Manisha Jain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cortisol

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have Cortisol of 5.7 (normal range 6.2-13). ACTH is normal. I have been suffering for nearly two years of diziness, extreme fatigue, low bp,...

doctor1 MD

I have congenital adrenal hyperplasia and have extremely high cortisol levels. My endocrinologist did a low dose dexamethasone suppression test and...

doctor1 MD

I am Laura Maria Torres, 21years old, I live in Bogota, Colombia. In August 2001, at the age of 11, I was diagnosed brain cancer, a medulloblastoma...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE...

doctor1 MD

Started fever 11 days ago. Nodes in 2 areas of neck swollen but better. Left arm near elbow broken out and itches. My right entire side of back is...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is obsessed with seeing people in pain. She watches movies and vid of people in pain all day long and thinks abour it to all day long....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Manisha Jain
  • Q - How to get pregnant in old age?

  • Q - Does taking I-pill affect future pregnancy?

  • Q - Suggest home remedies for anemia

  • Q - Do I need to use contraceptives after a tubectomy?

  • Q - What does these ultrasound of cervix indicate?

  • Q - What is a complex ovarian cyst?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swelling in clitoris due to an UTI

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety and severe depression

  • Q - Does non-penetrative sex lead to pregnancy?

  • Q - What do small cluster of yellow spots near the vagina indicate?

backtotop2